Title: 班傑明.布瑞頓聯篇歌曲《彩畫集》作品十八之分析與詮釋

Keywords: 班傑明.布瑞頓 聯篇歌曲; 《彩畫集》; Benjamin Britten; Song Cycle; Les Illuminations; Les Illuminations, op. 18

Abstract:   英國二十世紀偉大的作曲家愛德華.班傑明.布瑞頓(Edward Benjamin Britten,1913-1976)又被譽為「二十世紀歌劇大師」,他的音樂創作涉獵了廣泛的類型,從管絃樂到合唱作品,歌劇、其他聲樂作品、器樂曲、室內樂,以及電影音樂……等,而他的創作風格更是橫跨了巴洛克、古典、浪漫時期一直到現代。   本論文將以聯篇歌曲《彩畫集》(Les Illuminations,1939)為例,來研究分析布瑞頓早期大型聯篇歌曲的音樂風格特色。全論文共有五個章節,第一章緒論的部分又含括研究動機與目的和研究架構與方法。第二章將先概述作曲家布瑞頓的生平,而後是他創作音樂所受到的影響,並對他的歌劇及聯篇歌曲創作做更進一步的說明。第三章則會側重在詩人韓波(Arthur Rimbaud,1854-1891)的生平論述以及詩集《彩畫集》(1873-1875)的創作。第四章也是本論文最重要的一章,筆者將透過列出音樂特點的方式來做整套聯篇歌曲的分析,其中包含每首樂曲的主題動機設計、伴奏音型的變化、詩詞語音樂的結合,最後再附上個人的詮釋見解。最後一章為結語,筆者將會把前面所論述的內容做統整與歸納。

Benjamin Britten (1913-1976) is one of the greatest composers of the 20th century, who is also known as the “Master of the 20th Century Opera”. His musical contributions cover a wide range of genres, from orchestral to choral works. Opera, other vocal works, instrumental music, chamber music, and even music in films are also his expertise Speak to his music style, it spans from baroque, classical, romantic to the contemporary era. This thesis will take Britten’s Song Cycle Les Illuminations (1939) as an example to study and analyze the musical characteristics of Britten’s early large-scale vocal works. There are five chapters included. The first chapter is an introduction, which will discuss not only the research motivation and purpose but also the research structure and method. The second chapter will first summarize the life of the composer, and then the impact of his works, and give a further explanation of his opera and song cycle. The third chapter will focus on the poet Arthur Rimbaud (1854-1891) and his verse collection Les Illuminations (1873-1875). The fourth chapter is also the most important chapter of all, will talk about analyzing the entire set of songs by listing the characteristics of the music, including the theme motives, the change of accompaniment pattern, the fusion of text and music, and finally with some personal interpretations. The final chapter is the conclusion, which will summarize the content that discussed earlier.