Title: 大型多人線上角色扮演遊戲玩家社交動機與行為策略關聯性之研究

Keywords: 大型多人線上角色扮演遊戲; 社交動機; 行為策略; Massively Multiplayer Online Role-Playing Game; Social motivation; Behavioral Strategies

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討大型多人線上角色扮演遊戲玩家社交動機與行為策略兩者間之關聯性。以問卷調查法,針對有遊玩大型多人線上角色扮演遊戲經驗者進行研究,共回收538份有效問卷。再以敘述性統計、獨立樣本t檢定、單因子變異數分析等統計方式進行分析比對。最後,根據研究所得之結論,補足相關研究,分別向線上遊戲設計者、線上遊戲營運者與後續研究者提供相關具體建議。茲將本研究重要發現分述如下: 一、「團體動機」是社交動機中程度最高者。 二、「成就策略」是行為策略中程度最高者。 三、社交動機與行為策略有低至中度正相關。 四、平均一天不同遊玩時間者、不同遊戲資歷者,其社交動機有顯著差異 五、不同年齡者、平均一天不同遊玩時間者、不同遊戲資歷者,其助人策略有顯著差異;不同教育程度者,其成就策略有顯著差異。

The purpose of this study is to explore the correlation of social motivation of Massively Multiplayer Online Role-Playing Game players and Behavioral Strategies. Through the questionnaires, a total of 538 valid questionnaires were recoverd. The collected data were analyzed by statistical methods, as Descriptive Statistics, the Independent sample t-test, One-Way ANOVA, Pearson's correlation. In the end, based on the conclusion, this study make some concrete suggestions to the operators of massively multiplayer online role-playing game and further study. The major findings are as follows: 1. ‘Teamwork’ is highest among social motivation. 2. ‘Achievement srategies’ is highest among behavioral strategies. 3. Social motivation had a significant correlation for behavioral strategies. 4. Player with different playing time and different game qualifications show significant difference in social motivation. 5. Player of different ages, the helping strategies is significantly difference; Player with different playing time, the helping strategies is significantly difference; player with different game qualifications, the helping strategies is significantly difference; player with different education levels have significant differences in their achievement strategies.