日本漫畫分鏡的分格模式對易讀性影響之研究

Abstract

閱讀漫畫已成為現今蔚為風行的娛樂方式之一,同時有越來越多人投入漫畫創作產業,「如何使讀者能輕易看懂漫畫作品」是每位漫畫創作者都將面臨的課題。漫畫創作的教育方式仰賴經驗而缺乏系統,為因應廣大的漫畫市場需求,創作者的學習效能也應當受到重視。 若能夠借鑒既有的漫畫研究,透過實驗、歸納等科學方法分析受試者的閱讀歷程,便有可能整理出漫畫分鏡與易讀性關聯的大體原則。在實務層面上,本研究結果有機會能協助創作者快速地排除易讀性不佳的分鏡模式,使其能更有效率地進行漫畫的繪製工作;而在學術研究層面,也能就「漫畫分鏡模式對易讀性的影響」進行初步的探討,往後更有機會開拓台灣漫畫領域的科學研究。 本研究為利用眼動追蹤技術對受試者進行量測之實徵性研究,探討漫畫分鏡的分格數量、分格造形,以及間白寬度對漫畫分鏡的易讀性所產生的影響。 研究結果發現:分格數量確實會影響漫畫分鏡的易讀性,分格數量較少的分鏡易讀性較差,其原因推測與分鏡能提供給讀者的資訊量較少有關;而分格造形與間白寬度對分鏡易讀性所造成的影響,尚待更進一步的研究驗證。 另外,透過眼動實驗也發現:許多讀者閱讀漫畫的實際路徑,並非遵循創作者預設的閱讀路徑,然而是否遵照預設路徑閱讀並不影響讀者對劇情的理解。讀者閱讀漫畫時的閱讀順序亦受到個人閱讀經驗的影響,有長期閱讀美漫、韓漫、條漫等經驗的讀者,以及習慣以電子產品閱讀網路漫畫、漫畫電子書的讀者,有較大的機率以違反「逆Z字型」原則的路徑閱讀漫畫;而長期閱讀日本漫畫雜誌、日本漫畫單行本的讀者,閱讀時則通常遵守日本漫畫的「逆Z字型」閱讀原則。

Reading comics has become one of the most popular entertainments today. At the same time, more and more people are joining to create comics. “How to make readers easily understand comics” is a subject that every comic creator will face. The training of comic creation relies on experience and lacked a system, but in order to meet the needs of the vast comic market, the learning effectiveness of creators should also be valued. If we can draw on existing comic research and analyze readers’ reading behavior through scientific methods such as experiments and induction, it is possible to sort out the general principles of the relationship between the page layouts and the readability. In practice, the results of this research may help creators quickly eliminate the poorly readable page layout styles, so that they can more efficiently create comics; and in academic research, this research also has a preliminary discussion on “the readability effect on comic page layout styles”. This also open up scientific research in the field of Taiwan’s comics. This study is an empirical research using eye tracking technology to measure subjects. It explores the influence of the number of panels, the shape of panels, and the widths of gutters of manga page layouts on readability. The research shows that the number of panels does affect the readability of manga page layouts. The page with fewer panels are less readable. The reason is speculated that the layout with less divisions provide less information to readers; The impact of the panel-shapes and the gutter-widths on readability of manga page layouts needs further research and verification. In addition, the eye tracking experiments also found that many readers do not follow the reading path set by the creator. However, whether they follow the default path does not affect the readers’ understanding of the story. Readers’ reading sequence for comics is also affected by their personal reading experience. Readers with more experience in reading American comics, Korean comics, and webtoons, as well as readers who are accustomed to reading online comics, comic e-books with electronic products, have a greater chance of reading comics in a way going against the “reverse Z-path” principle; Readers who have been reading manga magazines and manga tankobon (books published for independent volumes) for a long time usually follow the “reverse Z-path” reading principle of manga.

Keywords

漫畫, 日本漫畫, 漫畫分鏡, 易讀性, 眼動追蹤, comics, manga, page layout, readability, eye tracking