臺灣高等教育人才培育政策批判論述分析

Abstract

1994年民間教改大遊行被視為臺灣教育改革的重要起點,促使臺灣高等教育從管制走向鬆綁,也開啟臺灣高等教育擴充發展的契機。回顧臺灣高等教育自1994年至2017年期間的發展,臺灣高等教育發展在普及教育和菁英教育、卓越與公平之間擺盪,不同的政策取向反應臺灣高等教育人才培育不同的發展脈絡,這樣的結果也造成政策論述與政策實踐之間產生許多矛盾現象。   本研究結合Stephen Ball的政策社會學理論,以及Norman Fairclough的批判論述分析(Critical Discourse Analysis, CDA)方法論作為研究之基礎,分析我國高等教育人才培育相關議題及政策文本之發展脈絡。並以半結構方式訪談11位政策關鍵人,進一步從中挖掘其隱含的意識形態如何影響政策制定與實踐,探究其中的權力/知識的競逐模式,及其對臺灣高等教育人才培育政策發展的潛在影響。   本研究經歸納彙整後提出四點結論: 一、我國高等教育人才培育政策論述與社會環境發展息息相關,資源配置影響政策脈絡發展; 二、「高等教育分類」及「大學追求卓越」政策理念,形塑出「頂尖」及「一流」意識形態,改變我國高等教育發展版圖; 三、行政院科技顧問組、立法委員及政黨輪替,影響我國高等教育人才培育政策發展脈絡; 四、「高等教育鬆綁」及「國際競爭力」論述影響我國高等教育人才培育政策發展,促使我國高等教育從管制走向鬆綁,進一步追求大學卓越發展。   透過本研究,期提供我國中央主管機關未來在研擬高等教育人才培育相關政策及實踐「高等教育深耕計畫」時,一個明確、具體之參考方向。

The 410 protest for education reform in 1994 was regarded as an important starting point for Taiwan's education reform. One of its consequences is the central government’s governance of higher education moving from regulation to deregulation. Moreover, the expansion of higher education sector has started. From 1994 to 2017, the higher education policies swung between the two ends of universal education and elite education as well as of excellence and equity. These changing policy reflected different discourses of talent-cultivation in Taiwan. As a result, it caused contradictions between policy discourse and policy implementation.   This study applies Stephen Ball's policy sociology as theoretical framework and Norman Fairclough's Critical Discourse Analysis (CDA) as methodology. The purpose of this study is to identify the connotation and development of Taiwan’s talent-cultivation policy. In addition, semi-structured interviews with 11 key policy makers were conducted to further explore how various implicit ideologies affect the discursive formation of policies and implementation, and to explicates the power / knowledge contestation and its potential impacts on the development of higher education policies on talent-cultivation in Taiwan.   Four conclusions are drawn from this study: 1.The development of Taiwan's talent-cultivation policy in higher education is affected by resource allocation and influenced by the wider social context; 2.The ideology of having top global universities leads the changing practices of Taiwan's higher education landscape; 3.The “Board of Science and Technology under Executive Yuan”, the “legislators”, and “the change of ruling party” are the key factors impacting on the development of Taiwan's higher education policy with the focus on talent-cultivation; 4.The discussions on “deregulation of higher education” and “international competitiveness” affect the development of Taiwan's talent-cultivation policy in higher education.   It is expected that the results of this study can provide clear and specific recommendations and guidance for Taiwan’s government in formulating relevant policies on talent-cultivation and implementing Higher Education Sprout Project (HESP).

Keywords

高等教育, 人才培育, 批判論述分析, 政策社會學, higher education, talent-cultivation, critical discourse analysis, policy sociology