幼兒進行競爭型與合作型桌上遊戲歷程之研究

Abstract

本研究旨在探討大班幼兒進行競爭型桌上遊戲及合作型桌上遊戲之內涵-包括幼兒習得兩類型桌上遊戲之歷程、遊戲策略展現情形及所面對的困難與學習,進一步分析幼兒進行兩類型桌上遊戲表現的異同情形。本研究採用質性研究方法,以19位大班幼兒為研究對象,自2017年2月20日至2017年6月9日期間,透過每周一至周四早上8:30-9:00於益智角進行半小時的觀察,以攝影、錄音方式蒐集資料。研究者並撰寫觀察與省思札記,以及蒐集相關文件資料。經資料分析所得之研究發現,摘述如下: 一、幼兒進行競爭型桌上遊戲之歷程及策略使用按部就班、漸入佳境。(一)幼兒進行競爭型桌上遊戲的歷程可分為:嘗試遊戲期、規則學習期、規則理解與內化期,以及規則成熟期。其桌上遊戲發展是隨著對遊戲規則的理解而趨於成熟。(二)幼兒進行競爭型桌上遊戲歷程所遭遇的困難與學習是出現在「規則學習期」、「規則理解與內化期」。(三)幼兒進行競爭型桌上遊戲所使用的策略為:1.得分策略。2.擠退策略。3.評估遊戲盤面。 二、幼兒進行合作型桌上遊戲之歷程及策略使用循序漸進、日臻成熟。(一)幼兒進行合作型桌上遊戲的歷程可分為:嘗試遊戲期、規則學習期、規則理解與內化期,以及規則成熟期。其桌上遊戲發展是隨著對遊戲規則的理解而趨於成熟。(二)幼兒進行競爭型桌上遊戲歷程所遭遇的困難與學習則是在「規則學習期」。(三)幼兒進行合作型桌上遊戲所使用的策略為:1.路徑卡的鋪陳。2.點心卡抵消法。3.評估遊戲盤面。 三、幼兒進行競爭型與合作型桌上遊戲歷程與策略使用之表現為同中有異、異中有同。 (一)其相同處有:1.遊戲的歷程相同。2.學會規則是靠遊戲經驗的累積、皆遇到規則習得的困難點相同。3.表現之策略為會先評估遊戲盤面、找一人共同作伴參與遊戲。(二) 其相異處有:1.幼兒於規則習得學習與困難歷程,競爭型桌上遊戲出現在「規則學習期」與「規則理解與內化期」,而合作型桌上遊戲則是出現在「規則學習期」,故幼兒於合作型比競爭型桌上遊戲會較快進入遊戲成熟期。2.遊戲中的決策者會影響遊戲發展的結果,競爭型是以個人擔任決策者,而合作型是多人組成。3.幼兒遊戲策略之使用:競爭型可運用二合一的策略方式,而合作型策略則沒有可合併的策略使用。 四、幼兒進行競爭型與合作型桌上遊戲之競爭未必競爭、合作未必合作。 就幼兒進行兩類桌上遊戲的相關結果發現:1.亦敵亦友-幼兒進行競爭型桌上遊戲也會出現協助競爭對手之行為。2亦友亦敵-幼兒進行合作型桌上遊戲也會出現意見不一的不愉快氣氛。3.變化自如-桌上遊戲是可以彈性地改變遊戲規則。 最後,根據研究結論,針對幼兒進行競爭型與合作型桌上遊戲在未來研究上提出相關建議。

This study aimed to explore five-year-old preschool children’s involvement in competitive board games and cooperative board games, including the process of childrens’ acquisition of these two types of board games, game strategies and performance, encountered difficulties and learning. In addition, the difference and similarity in childrens’ performance on these two types of board games were also analyzed. This study took a qualitative approach, recruiting 19 children at senior kindergarten as participants. From 8:30 to 9:00 o’clock in the morning from Monday to Thursday from February 20th to June 9th 2017, children were observed at the learning corner for an half hour; data were collected by videotaping and recording. Researchers then wrote observation and reflection journals and collect relevant documentary data. Findings based on data analyses are summarized as follows: 1. Children engaged in competitive board games and adopted strategies step by step, gradually progressing into a better situation. (1) The process of childrens’ involvement in competitive board game can be classified as follows: trial stage, rule-learning stage, rule-comprehension and internalization stage, and rule-mastery stage. These childrens’ development in playing board games gradually matured with their progress in understanding rules. (2) In playing competitive board games, children encountered difficulties and learning in the rule-learning stage, and rule-comprehension and internalization stage. (3) Strategies that children adopted in playing competitive board games included: a. point-earning strategy; b. ostracizing strategy; c. game-board evaluation. 2. Children engaged in cooperative board game and adopted strategies step by step, gradually progressing into a better situation. (1) The process of childrens’ involvement in cooperative board game can be classified as follows: trial stage, rule-learning stage, rule-comprehension and internalization stage, and rule-mastery stage. These children development in playing board games gradually matured with their progress in understanding rules. (2) In playing competitive board games, children encountered difficulties and learning in the rule-learning stage. (3) Strategies that children adopted in playing cooperative board games included: a. arrangement of path cards; b. counterbalancing using dessert card; c. game-board evaluation. 3. In terms of the process and strategies used in competitive and cooperative board game children engaged in, there were differences and similarities. (1) Similarities between the two included: a. Both games had identical processes. b.The acquisition of rules was based on the accumulation of game experience; the difficulties that these infants encountered were also identical. c. Performance strategies included game-board evaluation and inviting a companion to play the game together. (2)Differences between the two included: a. difficulties and learning that infants encountered when acquiring rules occurred in the rule-learning stage and rule-comprehension and internalization stage in playing competitive board games, and in rule-learning stage when playing cooperative board games. Therefore, it took less time for children to master a game when playing cooperative board games than playing competitive board games. b. Decision makers in a game determine the development and result of the game. Decision making in a competitive board was made at an individual level, while it required multiple decision-makers in cooperative board games. c. In terms of the strategies that children adopted: children could integrate two strategies into one in playing competitive board games, but could not use combined strategies in playing cooperative board game. 4. When playing competitive or cooperative board games, children did not necessarily compete or cooperate with each other. Based on childrens’ performance on these two types of board games, results found that: a. competitor-cooperator: when children played competitive board games, they also demonstrated altruistic behaviors to their competitors. b. Cooperator- competitor: when children played cooperative board games, unpleasant atmosphere consequential to inconsistent opinions also occurred. c. Flexibility: it is flexible to change the rules for board games. Finally, based on research conclusions, recommendations were provided targeting at future research on competitive or cooperative board games in the future.

Keywords

幼兒, 競爭型桌上遊戲, 合作型桌上遊戲, 規則遊戲, preschool children, competitive board game, cooperative board game, games with rules