繪畫在幼兒華語教學上的應用:以加拿大兒童為例

Abstract

加拿大幼兒學習華語作為外語或第二語的人數愈來愈多。幼兒學習第二語的方式與成人不同,教師必須考量並結合他們各方面的學習與發展。繪畫是美育的一環,也是幼兒常用來認識世界及與他人溝通的一種方式,在幼兒教育中既是目的,也可以是帶動學習的手段。有鑑於此,本研究探討繪畫應用於幼兒華語教學的可能作法以及成效。研究的對象是溫哥華一間私立學校的36位學生,年齡3-6歲,母語有英文,法語、西班牙語、俄語、韓語、波斯語、日語,印度語、廣東話和華語。其中6位華語母語者及3位廣東話母語者是當地出生長大的華裔,他們讀寫的能力和其他母語背景的學生一樣,是零起點,聽說華語或廣東話的能力僅限於一般生活上的對話。教學方法使用繪畫教學方式,讓學生在遊戲中學習中文詞彙。教學活動從2020年1-6月每週二次共進行了半個學期。透過繪畫活動,幼兒能喚起先前的經驗和知識,發展新概念和開拓新思維,產生策略並解決問題,以及反映他們心理的活動,藉由繪畫能表達心智的溝通,可以幫助幼兒建構符號和意義,本研究說明了繪畫活動可支援思維和溝通,兒童也可以發展高層次的心智能力。活潑運用漢字的圖像思維將繪畫與華文教學結合,此一圖文融入的教學法能開啟另一扇華語教學之窗,對加拿大海外華裔學生提供有趣快樂的華語學習。

In Canada, there is an increase in preschool-aged children learning Mandarin as a second or alternate language. Young children learn languages in ways different from an adult, hence instructors must consider a child’s different developmental stages and learning interests. Painting is a common way preschoolers use to explore the world and communicate with others Therefore, this research will explore the methods and effectiveness in using painting in early childhood Mandarin education. The subjects of this research consist of 36 participants aged four to six years old from a private school – Granville House Montessori School in Vancouver, BC. Mandarin lessons are taught twice a week in a 45-minutes session from January to June 2020, for the duration of half a semester. Students are tested every four weeks with an overall assessment every two months. Painting and drawing are pivotal instruments in early childhood education. They allow children to access prior knowledge and experience, aiding them in developing new ideas and concepts, strategizing, and solving problems, as well as expressing feelings and thoughts. In communicating through art, children can bring abstract meanings and symbols. This research explains how art can support thinking and communication competency, allowing children to develop higher-level mental capacity such as logic, memory, problem-solving, and verbal communication. Images of Chinese characters creatively combine art with language learning. Thus, the fusion of images with texts can hopefully inspire many more possibilities in teaching Mandarin, providing Chinese Canadian students with more engaging ways to learn Mandarin.

Keywords

圖像思維, 建構符號, 邏輯記憶能力, 心智能力, Visual thinking, Cognitive flexibility, Logical memory, Mental capacity