擴增實境感知互動程度、體驗視角與自戀程度對消費者行為之影響—以虛擬試妝應用程式為例

Abstract

網路購物的崛起,帶給消費者便利的購物方式,同時也讓業者更為競爭,為了彌補網路購物無法讓消費者直接體驗產品的缺點,擴增實境技術成為眾多品牌採用的新互動科技。擴增實境技術以接近真實的虛擬互動,讓消費者能擁有與真實產品互動的相似感受,對品牌而言,使用擴增實境作為行銷策略,已證實能有效提升產品銷售量。為了解擴增實境作為行銷策略的影響力,本研究以虛擬試妝應用程式為例,探討擴增實境的媒體特徵、體驗方式與使用者個人特質對消費者行為之影響,並加入沉浸作為中介變項進行討論。 本研究採2(擴增實境感知互動程度:高vs.低)x2(體驗視角:觀看自我vs.觀看熟悉他人)x2(自戀程度:高vs.低)的三因子組間實驗設計,探討上述變項對消費者體驗虛擬試妝應用程式後,對認知態度和購買意圖的影響,以及沉浸對自變項(感知互動程度、體驗視角、自戀程度)與依變項(虛擬試妝態度、產品態度、購買意願)之間的中介效果。 研究結果顯示,(1)相較於低感知互動程度的圖片試妝,高感知互動程度虛擬鏡像上妝會產生較佳的消費者行為;(2)在高感知互動程度的情境下,觀看自我比觀看熟悉他人有較佳的消費者行為;(3)在觀看自我的虛擬試妝體驗中,高自戀者相較於低自戀者有較佳的消費者行為;(4)沉浸與感知互動程度、體驗視角與自戀程度三者交互對消費者行為沒有起到中介效果。本研究結果再次驗證感知互動性的差異對擴增實境使用的影響,並表明使用者本身的自戀程度對擴增實境技術採用確實有影響。可作為日後制定擴增實境行銷策略之參考。

Fast-growing online shopping market leads to fierce competition among online retailers. Although it provides convenience to customers, there is an obvious disadvantage of online shopping: the lack of hands-on experience with the products. To make up for this shortcoming, many brands begin to adopt new interactive technology – augmented reality. Augmented reality technology provides users with virtual but realistic interactive experience (enhanced by computer-generated perceptual information) based on authentic products. For brands, applying augmented reality as a marketing strategy has proved to be effective in increasing product sales. In order to understand the influence of augmented reality as a marketing strategy, this study takes the virtual makeup application as an example to examine how augmented reality’s media features, experience viewpoint and user personalities impact on consumer behavior, and also to discuss the mediating role of immersion in facilitating consumer decision making. A two (Perceived interactivity of augmented reality: high vs. low) x two (Viewpoint: self-viewing vs. other-viewing) x two (Narcissism: high vs. low) between-subject design was conducted to test if perceived interactivity of augmented reality, viewpoints and narcissism could affect consumer behavior including attitude toward virtual makeup, product attitude and purchase intention, and to observe if the concept of immersion mediate the relationship between independent variables (perceived interactivity of augmented reality, viewpoints, narcissism) and dependent variables (attitude toward virtual makeup, product attitude and purchase intention). This study reveals that, (1) compared to lower interactivity of augmented reality perceived, higher interactivity of augmented reality perceived in virtual makeup leads to better consumer behavior; (2)under high interactivity condition, consumers tend to form better attitude toward virtual makeup along with higher purchase intention when viewing themselves rather than viewing others (their friends) trying on a product; (3)under the self-viewing condition, individuals with higher level of narcissism tend to shape better consumer behavior than individuals with lower level of narcissism; (4)immersion was not a significant factor mediating the relationship between perceived interactivity of AR, viewpoint, narcissism and consumer behavior. The results of this study verify the effect of augmented reality in different levels of perceived interactivity and show that the user's degree of narcissism does have an impact on the adoption of augmented reality technology. It can be used as a reference for future development of augmented reality marketing strategies.

Keywords

擴增實境, 虛擬試妝, 行銷策略, 感知互動性, 體驗視角, 自戀程度, 沉浸, 消費者行為, augmented reality, virtual makeup, marketing strategy, perceived interactivity, viewpoint, narcissism, immersion, consumer behavior