聆聽古典音樂與工作記憶情境於大學生腦波反應之研究

Abstract

本研究旨在探討有無工作記憶情境的影響下,大學生聆聽古典音樂是否能提升其腦波α波達到放鬆的感受。本研究採準實驗研究,首先,由研究者挑選5首古典音樂,以10位師大音樂系與10位非音樂系的學生為研究對象。以NeuroSky的腦波耳機蒐集受試者分別於有無工作記憶情境之下、以及有無聆聽音樂時的腦波情形。 根據研究結果,本研究結論如下: 一、腦波容易受到身體狀況影響,但工作記憶的刺激會提升受試者β能量值。 二、無論是否有工作記憶的刺激,音樂系的學聆聽音樂的α值比非音樂系學生高。 三、腦波α值最高點通常位於樂曲的樂段結束、出現終止式、出現長音時以及樂曲最高潮結束後。 四、工作記憶後,有聆聽古典音樂的α值會上升,且較迅速恢復到基礎線;β能量值下降的程度較大。 五、聆聽古典音樂的真實生理放鬆反應,與認知放鬆感覺非常不一樣;實際生理上的放鬆數據,高於個人認知的放鬆感覺。 最後,本研究根據結果提供音樂工作者、未來研究與音樂聆聽者音樂與腦波之相關建議。

The purpose of this study was to investigate whether listening to classical music could enhance alpha brainwaves and relaxing mood either after the working memory condition or not. This study was conducted as a quasi-experimental research. Five classical music segments for 10 music-majored students and 10 non music-majored students were selected. Then, NeuroSky's brainwave headset was applied to collect the subjects’ brainwaves data. The first experiment was designed to figure out how alpha brainwaves changed while the participants listening to classical music, and to analyze the correlation and differences between the alpha brainwaves and personal feelings of relaxation. The second experiment was to find out how alpha and beta brainwaves changed when the participants listen to classical music after working memory conditions. According to the results and discussion, conclusions of this study are as follows: 1) Physical conditions may affect brainwaves. The values of beta brainwave may increase after working memory conditions. 2) For music-majored students, the level of their alpha brainwaves is higher than those non music-majored, no matter if they were after the working memory conditions or not. 3) The alpha brainwave usually reaches the climax at the end of the music with the cadence, or right after an intensive music phrase. 4) After working memory conditions, listening to classical music will increase listeners’ alpha brainwave and quickly back to the values of baseline. On the other hand, beta brainwave would decrease more while subjects listening to classical music. 5) There exist differences between music listeners’ physiological relaxation responses and cognitive relaxation feelings to the music; the former is more than the latter. Finally, many suggestions related to music listening and brainwaves were given to musicians, researchers, and music listeners.

Keywords

腦波, 古典音樂聆聽, 工作記憶, brainwaves, classical music listening, working memory