大學音樂系學生「和聲學」反省思考之研究

Abstract

本研究旨在探討「和聲學」之課程特色及音樂系一年級學生於「和聲學」反省思考之程度與差異情形。研究採調查研究法,以問卷為主,訪談為輔,選取蔚藍大學、書林大學及藝曲大學(化名)音樂系,以和聲學3位授課教師及139位學生為研究對象。研究者首先訪談授課教師以呈現「和聲學」課程特色,再以「大學音樂系學生『和聲學』反省思考之調查問卷」瞭解學生的反省思考程度與差異情形,共回收121份有效問卷,回收率為87%。 本研究獲致結果如下: 一、和聲學授課教師的教學策略以課程目標為導向,各有不同的教學方法,主要學習教材為Harmony and voice leading,並大致以該書目錄作為課程大綱,學習概念包含基礎音樂要素及各種和弦的配置,並強調音感的訓練。 二、大一生「和聲學」反省思考程度在「理解」及「反省」較高,在「習慣性動作」及「批判反省」較低。 三、反省思考程度僅有「整體學習」與「習慣性動作」、「理解」、「反省」及「批判反省」向度之間呈現正相關,尤在「整體學習」與「反省」呈現高度正相關。另外,不同音樂班學習經驗的學生其反省思考之「理解」顯現差異。 四、反省思考程度僅達到「習慣性動作」及「理解」,從訪談結果推測學生可能是態度不佳或學習動機不足所造成。 五、「和聲學」教師之教學策略以及學習概念之練習,可能使學生的反省思考程度提高,但更細微的影響因素有待進一步探討。 最後,本研究根據研究結果對「和聲學」授課教師、音樂系學生及未來研究提出建議。

This paper discusses the characteristics of Harmony, and the degree and difference of reflective thinking of music major freshmen. This is a survey study which the questionnaire was mainly method and the interview was applied as assist. The research subjects were three teachers and 139 students from three different universities in music department. First of all, the researcher interviews the three teachers to take on the characteristic of Harmony. The next,“Questionnaire of reflective thinking of university music majors in Harmony” is taken to understand the degree and difference of student’s reflective thinking, receiving a total of 121 effective questionnaires, which rate of return is 87%. Results of this study are as following: 1. The teaching strategy of teachers of Harmony is oriented towards course objectives, applying different teaching methods. The main teaching material is Harmony and Voice Leading, using the catalogue of the book as the course outline. The learning concepts include basic music elementsand the distribution of chords, emphasizing the training of pitch. 2. The degree of reflective thinking of freshmen in Harmony is higher in “understanding” and “reflection,” and lower in “habitual action” and “critical reflection.” 3. The degree of reflective thinking is nothing but positive correlation between the dimension of “ensemble learning” and the dimensions of “habitual action,” “understanding,” “reflection, and “critical reflection.” Furthermore, the high positive correlation is between “ensemble learning” and “reflection.” In addition, the learning experience of different music talented class makes a great difference in “understanding” in reflective thinking of the students. 4. The degree of reflective thinking is merely up to “habitual action” and “understanding.” The results of the interview which speculated from the researcher may be caused by the bad attitude and lack of learning motivation of students. 5. The teaching strategy of the teachers of Harmony and the practicing of learning concepts may make students enhance the degree of reflective thinking, but the more subtle influencing factors could be further studied. Finally, based on the research results of the study, suggestions are presented for teachers of Harmony, university music majors, and future research. Keywords: reflective thinking, Harmony, music major students

Keywords

反省思考, 和聲學, 大學音樂系學生, reflective thinking, Harmony, music major students