Title: 針對Java Monitor的可達性測試

Keywords: 並行程式 訊號機 共享記憶體; 非決定性行為; 並行測試; 同步序列; 可達性測試; 動態效率測試; 監視器; Concurrent program; Semaphore; Shared-memory; Nondeterministic behavior; Concurrent testing; SYN-sequence; Reachability testing

Abstract: 隨著多核心電腦的快速發展,軟體也趨向多執行緒開發,然而,並行程式會造成非決定性行為,也就是說給定一組輸入,執行多次後可能會產生多個不同運行順序和結果,這產生了一個關於同步程式測試的重要議題:如何將目標程式所有可能執行順序找出來,在這篇論文中,我們提出了一個動態測試架構,可運用在Java監視器和共享記憶體上,這個動態測試架構只需要去分析在執行時蒐集到的同步序列,而不需要對語法以及語義做靜態測試,更不需要使用測試模組來找出所有可能的交錯執行順序,只要可行的同步序列是有限的,就能使用我們提出的架構來進行測試,找出並行程式所有可能的執行順序,達到測試的效果。

Concurrent programs exhibit nondeterministic behavior in that multiple executions thereof with the same input might produce different sequences of synchronization events and different results. This is because different executions of a concurrent major issues in the testing of concurrent programs is to explore different interleavings or exhaust all the possible interleavings of the target programs. In this paper we present a framework we have developed for performing dynamic testing on monitor-based and shared-memory concurrent programs. The proposed scheme only has to analyze the synchronization sequences (SYN-sequences) that are collected during the dynamic testing of the concurrent program – static analysis of syntax and semantics of the target concurrent program is unnecessary. It also does not need to employ a model checker to explore the feasible interleavings of the execution of the concurrent program. If the SYN-sequence of the tested concurrent program is finite, our scheme can perform dynamic testingon all the feasible SYN-sequences. The implementation and experimental results obtained with real codes and some benchmark programs demonstrate the feasibility of the proposed scheme.