結合近場通訊技術之嚴肅遊戲研究— 以賓果遊戲為例

Abstract

近年來隨著科技發展,人們的生活型態也逐漸發生改變,而面對當今日新月異的科技洪流和資訊社會的變遷,教學的方式亦受到巨大的影響,最明顯的就是數位學習的興起。嚴肅遊戲由數位遊戲發展而來,嚴肅遊戲的主要目的是讓使用者經由遊戲的過程將教材內容習得,達成學習的目標。 近場通訊是一種新興技術,允許具有近場通訊功能的設備之間進行短距離的無線通訊資料傳輸。而隨著智慧型手機興起,智慧型手機應用程式開啟了新的潮流,越來越多廠商在新款的智慧型手機上安裝了近場通訊功能,這使得近場通訊有了更多應用的可能。 本研究嘗試將近場通訊技術與教學做結合,並且加入了嚴肅遊戲的概念,製作成手機應用程式,讓使用者能夠在遊戲中學習。本研究提出一個近場通訊遊戲系統,讓學生在遊玩賓果遊戲當中進行題庫練習,而為了增加遊戲性與刺激性,本系統支援網路連線比賽模式。為方便教師輸入題目,本研究包含一個簡易方式,使系統自訂近場通訊格式,讓教師可以輕鬆編輯近場通訊標籤內的題目。

Due to rapid technological changes torrent and information society, teaching methods are also subject to a huge impact. The most obvious case is the rise of digital learning. Evolving from the digital games, serious games have an explicit and carefully thought-out educational purpose and are not intended to be played primarily for amusement. Near Field Communication(NFC)is an emerging technology, which is a set of short-range wireless technologies that allows NFC-enabled devices for short-distance wireless communication data transmission. With the rise of smart phones, more and more manufacturers install NFC technology in the smartphone. It makes NFC technology have wide applications. This research attempts to combine NFC technology with learning serious games. Our game is a developed from the traditional bingo game which can be played with a NFC enabled smartphone. When playing our bingo game, students can practice quizzes which are designed by their teachers. In order to increase the gameplay and irritating, this system supports network connections modes. The system contains an easy way to customize NFC format for the system, so that teachers can easily edit the content of NFC tags.

Keywords 近場通訊, 嚴肅遊戲, 安卓, 教學, NFC, Serious game, Android, Learning