大專運動員社會支持、生涯信念、生涯自我效能與生涯發展之研究

Abstract

本研究以生涯發展理論為基礎,探討大專運動員在社會支持、生涯信念、生涯自我效能與生涯發展之現況、比較不同背景變項大專運動員在社會支持、生涯信念、生涯自我效能與生涯發展之認知差異情形、分析大專運動員社會支持、生涯信念、生涯自我效能與生涯發展之相關性,以及驗證大專運動員社會支持、生涯信念、生涯自我效能與生涯發展之線性結構模式為主要研究目的。本研究分為兩大階段進行,首先以參加101年全國大學校院運動會公開組之650名運動員為研究對象,透過「大專運動員社會支持、生涯信念、生涯自我效能與生涯發展調查問卷」進行調查,共獲得551份有效問卷,並以描述統計、單因子變異數分析、典型相關分析及結構方程模式進行資料分析;其後,再透過立意抽樣方式選取6名大專運動員為研究對象,以深度訪談方式瞭解大專運動員社會支持、生涯信念、生涯自我效能與生涯發展之現況與重要影響因素;最後,綜整量化與質性研究結果,獲致以下結論與建議: 一、大專運動員在社會支持方面,對於隊友支持的感受最為強烈。在生涯信念方面,對工作價值的知覺情形最高。在生涯自我效能方面,以目標選擇決定的自我效能最佳,蒐集職業資料的自我效能最低。在生涯發展方面,在生涯探索與生涯定向的知覺情形頗為均衡。 二、大專運動員之性別會影響對社會支持、生涯信念、生涯自我效能與生涯發展的認知程度;大專運動員之年級會影響對生涯信念、生涯自我效能與生涯發展認知程度。 三、大專運動員社會支持與生涯信念、生涯自我效能、生涯發展具典型相關;大專運動員生涯信念與生涯自我效能、生涯發展具典型相關;大專運動員生涯自我效能與生涯發展具典型相關。 四、大專運動員社會支持、生涯信念、生涯自我效能與生涯發展之結構方程模式各估計參數路徑達顯著效果,顯示社會支持越高則會產生更積極的生涯信念以及更高的生涯自我效能,進而影響生涯發展;大專運動員缺乏具體實質的支持,加上來自於家人、隊友等人的支持與高度期待所產生的心理壓力,致使社會支持對生涯發展無顯著影響。 基於上述研究結論,政府相關部門與學校除建構完善的大專運動員社會支持體系,培養正向的生涯信念外,更要提升其生涯規劃相關能力的自信心,方能對大專運動員的生涯發展有所助益。而針對未來研究方面,建議未來可針對其他層級運動員,以及運動員的家長、教練等進行研究,藉以進行更廣泛的討論,當可獲得更寶貴的研究成果;此外,可採縱貫面的多年期追蹤調查研究,亦可在多年期研究過程中介入相關輔導機制,探討相關輔導策略所帶來的影響與效益,如此將可更深入地剖析運動員在本研究各研究變項上的表現與轉變。

This study based on the career development theory and designed to examine the relationship among social support, career beliefs, career self-efficacy, and career development of college athletes. The study was divided into two stages: in the first stage, the researcher took 650 college athletes as the subjects to distribute the questionnaires, 551 of which were valid. With the dada collected from the questionnaires, descriptive statistics, one-way ANOVA, canonical correlation analysis and Structural Equation Modeling (SEM) were performed for data analysis. Then, through in-depth interviewing with 6 college athletes, qualitative information was collected. After combining statistics and qualitative data, the main conclusions and suggestions were derived as following: 1. Most of the college athletes perceived more social support from their teammates, had better perception on work value dimension of career beliefs, reflected more confidence in goals selection dimension of career self-efficacy, and the lowest cognitions toward occupational information gathering, career exploration and career orientation were identical. 2. Both gender and grade would affect the score of college athletes’ social support, career beliefs, career self-efficacy and career development. 3. College athletes’ social support had canonical correlation with career beliefs, career self-efficacy and career development; career beliefs had canonical correlation with career self-efficacy and career development; career self-efficacy had canonical correlation with career development. 4. There was a cause-effect relationship among the social support, career beliefs, career self-efficacy and career development of college athletes. The career beliefs and career self-efficacy have direct impact on career development while social support have direct impact on career development through career beliefs and career self-efficacy. However, College athletes lack of substantial support and rather receive much expectation which resulted in stress from parents and teammates. Therefore, the social support does not have direct impact on career development. Above all, if the administrative units of education want to improve college athletes’ career development, they should not only increase social support, cultivate positive career beliefs, but also strengthen college athletes’ confidence in career planning.

Keywords

優秀運動員, 生涯轉換, 生涯決定, 生涯輔導, 生涯規劃, elite athlete, career transition, career decision making, career counseling, career planning