國、高中網球選手知覺重要他人塑造動機氣候與心理需求、動機、退出意圖之關係

Abstract

本研究主要目的為:(1) 探討國、高中網球選手知覺教練動機氣候、父母導引動機氣候、同儕動機氣候與心理需求、內在動機及退出意圖之間的關係;(2) 比較國、高中網球選手在教練動機氣候、父母導引動機氣候、同儕動機氣候、心理需求、內在動機及退出意圖的差異情形。本研究對象分別以國中、高中網球選手為研究對象,共225位(男生160位,女生65位),平均年齡15.02歲。以教練動機氣候量表、父母導引動機氣候量表、青少年同儕動機氣候量表、心理需求量表、內在動機量表及退出意圖量表為研究工具進行施測,所得資料經Pearson積差相關與階層迴歸分析法進行資料分析。本研究結果發現:(1)國、高中網球選手在知覺教練工作涉入氣候、父母學習樂趣氣候、同儕自我涉入氣候、內在動機、退出意圖有差異情形;(2) 國中網球選手知覺教練工作涉入氣候、家長學習樂趣氣候及同儕工作涉入氣候正向預測自主性;家長學習樂趣氣候正向預測勝任感,教練自我涉入氣候、家長促發擔憂氣候及同儕自我涉入氣候負向預測勝任感;教練自我涉入氣候及同儕自我涉入氣候負向預測關係感。高中網球選手知覺教練工作涉入氣候正向預測自主性;教練工作涉入氣候及家長學習樂趣氣候正向預測勝任感;教練工作涉入氣候正向預測關係感、家長促發擔憂氣候負向預測關係感;同儕動機氣候對自主性、勝任感及關係感皆不顯著;( 3)國中網球選手知覺心理需求中的自主性正向預測內在動機,高中網球選手知覺心理需求無法預測內在動機;(4 )國、高中網球選手知覺內在動機皆無法預測退出意圖。最後,本研究針對結果提出討論,亦對於實際運用與未來進一步研究提出建議。

The main purposes of this study were: (1) to investigate the relationships among coach motivational climate, parent-initiated motivational climate, peer motivational climate, basic need satisfaction, intrinsic motivation, and dropout intention in junior and senior high school tennis players; (2) to compare the differences among the aforementioned variables. A total of 225 junior and senior high school tennis players (160 males and 65 females) at the average age of 15.02 were recruited. The instruments included Coach Motivational Scale, Parent-Initiated Motivational Climate Scale, Peer Motivational Scale, Basic Need Satisfaction Scale, Intrinsic Motivation Scale, and Dropout Intention Scale. The Pearson product-moment correlation and hierarchical regression were conducted to analyze the obtained results. The findings were as follows: (1) Differences were observed in junior and senior high school tennis players’ perception of coach task-involvement climate, learning and enjoyment climate, peer ego-involvement climate, intrinsic motivation, and dropout intention. (2) Junior high school tennis players’ perceived coach task-involvement climate, learning and enjoyment climate, peer task-involvement climate could positively predict autonomy; learning and enjoyment climate could positively predict competence; however, coach ego-involvement climate, worry conducive climate, and peer ego-involvement climate negatively predicted competence; coach ego-involvement climate and peer ego-involvement climate negatively predicted relatedness. Senior high school tennis players’ perception of coach task-involvement climate positively predicted autonomy; coach task-involvement climate and learning and enjoyment climate positively predicted competence; coach task-involvement climate positively predicted relatedness while worry conducive climate negatively predicted relatedness; however, peer motivational climate did not significantly predict autonomy, competence, or relatedness. (3) Junior high school tennis players’ perceived autonomy, a variable in basic need satisfaction, positively predicted intrinsic motivation. However, it did not hold true in senior high school tennis players. (4) Both junior and senior high school tennis players’ perception of intrinsic motivation could not predict dropout intention. The present study concluded with a discussion in the light of the findings and offered suggestions for the application of the results and further research.

Keywords

重要他人塑造動機氣候, 心理需求, 動機, 退出意圖, significant others’ shaped motivational climate, basic need satisfaction, motivation, dropout intention