國中生的心肺適能、壓力知覺與學業表現之研究

Abstract

研究目的:本研究目的旨在探討心肺適能較佳且壓力知覺中等的學生是否有較佳的學業表現。研究方法:本研究以樟樹國中101學年度九年級之在籍學生,平均年齡為15歲,排除特殊生與研究資料缺漏之學生後,採計男生196位,女生173位,男女生合計共369位學生為研究對象。在段考前一個月內測量受試者之心肺適能(800公尺與1600公尺跑走測驗)以及請受試者填寫壓力知覺量表,再收集學生第一次段考之國文、英文、數學等三科主科的段考成績,所得到的數據與資料以皮爾森績差相關、曲線估計以及單因子、二因子變異數分析比較心肺適能、壓力知覺與學業表現三者之間的關係及差異。研究結果: 1.心肺適能較佳的學生其學業表現顯著優於心肺適能較差者 (p<.05);2.壓力知覺與國文、英文、數學三科段考分科成績或三科成績總平均之關係皆呈倒U形曲線 (p<.05)。3.心肺適能較差的學生中,壓力知覺中等的學生之國文、英文、數學三科段考分科成績或三科成績總平均顯著高於壓力知覺較低以及壓力知覺較高的學生;心肺適能較佳的學生中,壓力知覺中等的學生之國文、英文、數學三科段考分科成績或三科成績總平均也顯著高於壓力知覺較低以及壓力知覺較高的學生 (p<.05)。4.心肺適能較佳且壓力知覺中等的學生之國文、英文、數學三科段考分科成績以及三科成績之總平均皆顯著高於本研究在二因子變異數分析中的其他組別 (p<.05)。結論:心肺適能較佳且壓力知覺為中等的學生有較佳的學業表現。

Purpose: The purpose of this study aimed to test the hypothesis that students with better aerobic fitness and moderate level of self-perceived would have the better academic achievement. Method: There were 369 9th grade students (196 males and 173 females registered in2012, the average age was 15yrs) of Camphor Tree Junior High School in Taiwan recruited as the subjects of this study after excluding the special and data-missing students. The aerobic fitness test (800m and 1600m walk-run test for female and male students, respectively) and the Chinese version of self-perceived stress scale questionnaire were administrated within one month before the first sectional academic exam. The Chinese, English and the Math grade were used as the indicator of academic achievement. The collected data were used for comparison and analysis by Pearson’s product-moment correlation, quadratic regression analysis, one way ANOVA and 2 way ANOVA. Results: Results were showed as following: (1) The academic achievement of students who had better aerobic fitness were significantly better than that of poor fitness students (p<.05). (2) The relationship between self-perceived stress and academic achievement showed an inverted-U curve correlation by quadratic regression analysis (p<.05). (3)With moderate-level of self-perceived stress, the students’ academic achievement were significantly better than that of higher or lower-level of self-perceived stress students, either in poor or better aerobic fitness. (4) The students who had better aerobic fitness and moderate-level of self-perceived stress demonstrated the best academic achievement than other combined groups (p<.05). Conclusion: The students who have better aerobic fitness and moderate-level of self-perceived stress have better academic achievement.

Keywords

青少年, 心肺適能, 有氧適能, 學業表現, 壓力, 壓力知覺, adolescence, cardiovascular fitness, aerobic fitness, academic achievement, stress, self-perceived stress