破紀錄之旅─以焦點意識及支援意識探討運動學習經驗

Abstract

摘 要 本研究旨在探討運動員改造舊技術或學習新技術遭遇到的複雜現象。研究進路以敘說探究為主,藉由說故事的方式,敘述一個鐵餅選手,學習與改造技術動作時,於新舊技術動作中的拉扯掙扎與矛盾,佐以Michael Polanyi(1958)提出之─焦點意識(focal awareness)及支援意識(subsidiary awareness),探討新技術動作學習過程中錯綜複雜的關係。針對研究對象技術動作學習經驗─成長期、破壞期、重造期、突破期作反思,抽絲剝繭學習、改造技術動作過程中深層隱晦不明之涵義,將運動員於技術上說不出的知道轉化為具體的文字。透過本研究之釐清,本論文提出一個,參考焦點意識和支援意識互動關係,進行運動技術改造的學習模式。

Abstract The present study aims to observe the sophisticated circumstances that a player might have experienced while improving existing skills or acquiring new techniques. The researcher adopted the narrative inquiry, which by means of story-telling, to elaborate the struggling and contradiction that a discus player ran into in the learning and developing process of his ability. The focal awareness and subsidiary awareness, which have been proposed by Michael Polanyi (1958), are employed to examine the complicated relationship in the learning of new competences. Moreover, the researcher focuses on the subject’s learning model, which includes the developing stage, the destruction stage, the reconstruction stage, and the breakthrough stage. Based on the model, the researcher does backward reflection in order to clarify the vague perception underlying the improving procedure of mastering certain sports skills as well as to turn what the athletes perceive in mind into concrete descriptions. By the inspection of the study, the researcher suggests a learning model, which is based on the interrelationship between focal awareness and subsidiary awareness, to put the reformation of sports skills into practice.

Keywords

支援意識, 焦點意識, 敘說探究, 運動技術改造, subsidiary awareness, focal awareness, narrative inquiry, the reformation of sports skills