定向越野的美學體驗

Abstract

本研究以自身的定向越野經歷為起點,以現象學方法描述過程中所感受之優美與崇高, 進而呈現其美學價值與意義。定向越野係指參賽者藉由定向地圖和指北針輔助,獨自導航 穿越未知的比賽區域,依據地圖上賽程的指示,依序到達設於現地的檢查點,以最短時間 完成者為優勝。在定向越野的比賽中,定向運動員面對自我、他者和大自然環境,不僅身 歷其境體現到無概念的普遍性和必然性、無利害性和無目的性的美,更突破想像將客體的 崇高感轉化成內在的崇高情壞。整體而言,定向越野的參與過程凸顯出人性之美、自我道 德的崇高、確定和重複之美、未定和差異之崇高,以及「人—自然」渾然天成的圓滿境界。 最終,研究者希冀傳達對自然和人文環境的關懷,共創一個共生共榮的生活世界。

This research adopts the phenomenological research method to describe the beautiful and the sublime in orienteering embodied experience, and aims to present aesthetic values and meanings in the practice. In orienteering, runners must navigate independently through the terrain aided only by map and compass. They visit a number of controls marked on the ground, and compete against the clock. In orienteering, orienteers experience the beautiful in Kant’s concepts, which composed of disinterestedness, universality, purposeless purposiveness and necessity. They also sensed the sublime that is shifted between object and subject. To sum up, participating in orienteering provides one to discover the beauty of humanity and the sublime of morality. Further, to experience the harmony of certainty and repetition, and the conflict of uncertainty and difference. And finally, to achieve an “oneness of human and nature” world. The writer hope to deliver a peaceful message to bridge the gap between human and the Nature, and create a lived world that is beneficial to each other.

Keywords

運動經驗, 身體現象學, 優美, 崇高, 自然, 地圖, Sport experience, Phenomenology of Body, beautiful, sublime, Nature, map