不同教學法對八年級學生在「光與透鏡」單元學習成效的影響

Abstract

本研究背景動機目的在探討多媒體輔助教學與實驗輔助教學,對國中八年級學生理化「光與透鏡」單元,學習成就的影響。採三種教學法設計,研究對象為研究者任教之三個班級的學生。分成三個組別:多媒體輔助教學(n=33),實驗輔助教學(n=33),一般講述教學(n=33)。研究工具為自編的「光與透鏡單元成就測驗」與「理化學習傾向問卷」。量化資料以描述性統計、單因子共變數分析、斯皮爾曼等級相關進行資料處理。 研究結果主要發現:(一)學習成效:多媒體輔助與實驗輔助,顯著優於一般講述教學。(二)Bloom認知層次學習成效:記憶,一般講述顯著優於多媒體及實驗輔助。瞭解及分析,多媒體輔助顯著優於一般講述與實驗輔助。應用,無顯著差異。高層次(評鑑和創造),實驗輔助顯著優於一般講述與多媒體輔助。(三)學生的概念認知與喜歡活動排序無顯著相關,與學習意願排序有中度到低度負相關。本研究建議用多媒體與實驗輔助教學,以培養學生的學習意願。

This study aims to evaluate the effects of Laboratory instruction (LI) and Multimedia Computer assisted instruction (MCI) on 8th grade students’ learning outcomes in “Light and Lens” unit. It adopted three teaching methods, and the subjects of this study were 8th graders of the researcher’s classes. Three classes were assigned into 3 groups: LI group (n = 33), MCI group (n = 33) and Lecture group (n = 33). The assessments included the test of conceptual understandings of light and lens , and a questionnaire on attitudes toward learning science. Quantitative data were analyzed by descriptive statistics, one-way ANCOVA and Spearman's rank correlation. The research results indicated that: 1. LI and MCI help achieve significantly better learning outcomes than Lecture. 2. Regarding the learning outcomes in terms of the Bloom’s cognitive levels, data showed that: Lecture helps memorization of the course content significantly better than MCI and LI. MCI improves comprehension significantly better than Lecture and LI. As for knowledge application, there is no significant difference among the effects of those three pedagogies. MCI helps develop significantly better analyzing ability than Lecture and LI. LI significantly enhance students’ ability of evaluation and creativity. 3. There is no significant correlation between “activity preference rank” and “student’s concept”. “Learning intention rank” and “student’s concept” have moderately and modestly correlation.

Keywords

一般講述教學, 多媒體輔助教學, 實驗輔助教學, Didactic Teaching, Multimedia Computer assisted instruction, Laboratory instruction