以框架分析觀點探討教育性科學新聞產製過程的衝突

Abstract

本研究採用框架理論的觀點,以科學傳播的AEIOU功效作為編碼類別,以內容分析法探討教育性科學新聞產製團隊的三方成員:科學專家、科學育傳專家(Science Edu-Communicators)以及記者在新聞產製歷程發生之衝突的成因。結果顯示三方對於教育性科學新聞確實持有不同的AEIOU框架,而這些不同的框架引導他們有不同的詮釋、理解與期待,進而導致了他們的衝突。共有47個衝突在晤談原案被發現,其中8個衝突與覺知科學(Awareness)有關,包含對於鄰近性、新聞價值之觀點不同,以及是否使用誘人的風格呈現題目。3個衝突與享受科學(Enjoyment)有關,也就是對於新聞內容是否需具娛樂性之看法不同。本研究並未發現關於對科學的興趣(Interest)之衝突。2個衝突與形成科學觀點(Opinion formation)有關,亦即對於「是否應揭發偽科學產品來使民眾改觀」之觀點不同。最後共有34個衝突與理解科學(Understanding)有關,包含對於科學內容正確性之要求、對於科學原理、機制與價值的要求、以及對於科學內容的深度之要求不同。本研究將討論這些衝突背後的成因,並根據這些成因給予三方建議,以求日後更順暢的合作。

The current study, based on frame theory, aims to analyze what caused the conflicts among the Educational Science News production team(i.e. scientists, Science Edu-Communicators, and journalists) when they collaborated to produce science news in a AEIOU(five outcomes of the science communication) perspective. Data suggests that the team members hold divergent AEIOU frames toward Educational Science News, and these divergent frames lead to different interpretations, understandings and expectations which caused their conflicts. All 47 conflicts were identified in the interviewing protocol. Among them, 8 conflicts were about awareness. Three parties held different perspectives about proximity, attracting style of the introducing, and news values. 3 conflicts were about enjoyment. Three parties held different perspective about entertaining elements in the science news. None conflict that related to interest was found. 2 conflicts were about opinion formation. Three parties had divergent perspectives about to alternate public’s opinion or not. And 34 conflicts were about understanding. Three parties had divergent perspectives about the(1) degree of accuracy,(2) demand on reporting scientific principles, mechanism and values, and(3) demand on degree of depth. In the end of the study, the researcher discussed about why three parties had different frames, and provided some recommendations for their better future collaboration.

Keywords

科學傳播, 內容分析法, 框架, AEIOU, Science communication, content analysis, frame, AEIOU