普普風格之海報設計創作與研究

Abstract

在二十世紀下半葉的西方社會,充滿各種矛盾與衝突,一九六○年代正處於戰後嬰兒潮交替的世代,這批新的輕年思想注入社會,掀起了一波全新的藝術風潮,普普藝術受到當代社會變遷的影響,在思想上與傳統藝術相較之下有很大的改變,普普形成的時間雖然短暫,但卻可以迅速的影響整個社會,從電影、文學、繪畫、服飾與各類商品等都可以看到普普的蹤影,這股藝術潮流由歐洲跨海來到美國,在美國發展為一種具有強烈美式文化氣息的藝術風格,因為它的大眾特質,因此可以容易的與群眾相互結合,六○年代的普普藝術可以說是一個社會影響藝術;藝術影響社會的重要藝術時期。 普普藝術因為與大眾密切結合,更能顯示出藝術家對於當代社會的觀感, 它的創作手法與風格至今仍隨處可見,本研究希望透過探討與分析整理後,了解普普藝術的始末與表現形式,進而以筆者自己的生活觀點出發,用普普的精神透過海報設計傳達出在不同時空下的感官。

In the last half of the 20th century, the western society was engulfed by ambiguity and conflict. The 1960s marked the intersection of the post war baby boom era and the next generation. The ideals advocated by the new generation of young talents extended into the society and created a revolutionary artistic trend – Pop Art. This art movement was heavily influenced by the social changes of the time and its ideals differed greatly from conventional art. Despite its formation within a short period, its influence disseminated rapidly throughout society and was evident in film production, literature, art, fashion and a diverse range of commercial products. This art trend from Europe spread into America and developed into a style distinctive of strong American culture. Its mass appeal qualities allowed Pop Art to integrate with the public. Pop Art in the 60s can be described as a significant period in art history in which the society influenced the arts of the time; and the art had great impact on society. The close ties between Pop Art and the public shows artists’ views of the society. The artistic methods of creation and style are still evident today. This research aims to discuss and analyze the history of Pop Art as well as its methods of expression in hope for better understanding. Furthermore, the author will proceed from a personal perspective and employ the spirit of Pop Art to convey the sentimental elements under different dimensions through poster design.

Keywords 嬰兒潮, 普普藝術, 海報, Baby room, Pop art, Poster