原質化介面設計風格導入臺鐵網頁設計

Abstract

由於行動裝置與個人電腦的普及,介面設計重要性大增,介面設計 的好壞對於產品銷售、品牌體驗、顧客滿意度等,都有決定性的影響。 本研究主旨為探討讓瀏覽者多加停留、再次造訪的網站,包含哪些特質 以及如何設計出功能性與視覺美學兼具的圖形介面。 本研究以原質化設計(Material Design)為主題,由兩大方向進行分析。 首先由文獻資料探討圖形介面的發展歷程與風格演進,進而探究原質化 設計風格表現形式,並歸納其特點。得出原質化設計「三大構面與九大 準則」之具像介面風格,分別從「資訊架構」、「內容組織」、「視覺 風格」三者探討,「資訊架構」的介面設計原則為「親和性」、「易用 性」、「可視性」; 而「內容組織」則強調「易讀性」、「回饋性」、 「操控性」;最後「視覺風格」之設計準則為「一致性」、「隱喻性」、 「識別性」。 另一個角度則探討抽象的心理感受,由使用者端出發,了解原質化 介面設計之視覺傳達效力與其潛在價值是非常重要的。本研究藉由場景 重現測驗,讓30位受測者實際進行票務訂購操作,分別訂購我國交通部 台灣鐵路局(傳統介面)與歐洲鐵路公司(原質化設計介面),操作兩 款差異極大,風格相互對比之介面,以最後按下「購買確認鍵」,為計 時之結束。過程中,詳盡記錄受測者的停頓點與疑慮之處,並鼓勵使用 「放聲思考法」,將疑問隨時表達出來,任務完成後,藉由深度訪談法, 循序誘導使用者提出內心對於原質化介面之想法,將使用者的「感受」轉化成「關鍵詞」,藉由方法目的鍊 (Means-end Chains)分析原質化設計 之 特 質,並 將分析結果繪製成原質化介面之階層價值圖(Hierarchical Value Map, HVM)。訪談結果得知,臺鐵介面帶給使用者的觀感為:系統分歧、資訊反覆 重述、圖示之使用未符合直覺性與一致性等較負面的感受;而歐洲鐵路公司之原 質化介面給予使用者的觀感包含簡單明瞭、有效率、信任感、舒適愉悅感等等價 值感受,而最重要的價值鍊為:內容簡單明瞭(A 2)、介面親和力(A 4)- 效 率高(C 4)- 愉悅感(V8),以此價值鏈為依據,綜合文獻研究之原質化介面 設計問題,並利用顧客管理經驗(Customer Experience Management, CEM)洞悉顧 客需求,從其角度思考,進一步擬出台鐵網站改版策略應用於創作。

Due to the popularity of mobile devices and personal computers, user interface design cannot be more crucial. Features of user interface design have a decisive impact on sales, brand experience, and customer satisfaction, etc. This study was to explore the websites, which make the viewers spend more time looking over and visit the page again, contain what kinds of traits as well as how to design a functional and aesthetic graphical user interface. The study, based on material design, is analyzed through two ways. First, I examine the development of graphical user interface and further explore its context and manifestation. The interface styles can be summed up into “three facets and nine principles” (one facet—three principles), which are 1) information architecture— affinity, accessibility, and visibility. 2) content organization—legibility, feedback, and manipulability. 3) visual style—consistency, metaphor, and distinctiveness. Second, I take a stance on the users, making them practically order the tickets online to perceive the direct feeling through the operating experience. After finishing the experience, by the in-depth interviewing, I gradually transfer the users’ thoughts about Material Design into keywords and analyze them with Means-end chains. I illustrate the analysis result into Hierarchical Value Map (HVM) of Material Design, and hence, the most important sector is Simple content (A2), User-friendly (A4) ⟶ High efficiency (C4) ⟶ Enjoyable (V8). Following this result, I explore the core problem of the traditional interface at Taiwan Railway Administration’s website. Furthermore, I avail myself of Customer Experience Management (CEM) to elaborate on the strategy of revising Taiwan Railway Administration’s web interface as well as apply it to the follow-up creation.

Keywords

圖形化使用者介面設計, 原質化設計, 網頁設計, 互動設計, Graphic User Interface Design, Web Design, Material Design, Interactive Design