污染物於海洋中擴散之模擬 - 以台灣核電廠為例

Abstract

由於日本311大地震,導致東北地區發生嚴重的核災事故,福島第一核電廠無法阻止核種外洩,因而使大量的放射核種散播大洋中,造成多數地區受到放射核種的污染。然而可能因為季節轉變,風向的不同,海流方向的改變,使得在不同的時間,輻射水所走的路徑也會不盡相同,影響各地區的程度也會不一樣。 本研究透過20年的模式再分析資料(JCOPE2)來模擬以台灣核一廠(北部)及核三廠(南部)為釋放點時,污染物於冬夏兩季、南日本黑潮大蛇行流路及黑潮流速快與慢時的擴散路徑,以及對台灣和附近地區污染濃度之差異。研究結果發現,釋放點為核三廠時對台灣的污染較大,而當釋放點為核一廠時對日本的污染則是較嚴重。在南日本黑潮大蛇行流路時,各地區受污染的程度和單純考慮黑潮是否為大蛇行流路較無明顯的相關性。隨後將黑潮細分為三區域(台灣東邊(區域一)、東海(區域二)及日本南邊(區域三))比較流速快與慢之間的擴散路徑,雖然各地在流速快和慢時的濃度值有差異,但在數值上的差異沒有到很明顯,因此若將統計的時間縮短,發現區域一有明顯的改變而區域二和三的結果依然是沒有太大差別。最後利用不同模式(SODA)所得出的結果在東亞地區和JCOPE2模式的結果是大致相同的,且當釋放點為核一廠時相較於釋放點為核三廠時對太平洋的影響是較嚴重的。

Due to the 3.11 earthquake in Japan, it led to a series of the serious nuclear accidentsin the northeastern region. Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant did not stop nuclear leakage so that both a large number of radioactive nuclear species were sprayed over the ocean and many areas were contaminated by radiation species. However, the season change, the various wind blowing, and the current direction at diversified periods would not as same as the path of the radiation water and would affect the extent of each region differently. In this study, we applied 20-year-model to reanalyze data (JCOPE2) to simulate the contaminants in the winter and summer, Kuroshio Large Meander South of Japan and Kuroshio velocity diffusion pathways, as well as differences in contaminant concentrations in Taiwan and Taiwan’s nearby areas as the release point at the First Nuclear Power Plant (north Taiwan) and the Third Nuclear Power Plant (southern Taiwan).The results of the study displayed that the pollution had greater impact in Taiwan at the release point of the Third Nuclear Power Plant while the one was more serious in Japan at the release point of the First Nuclear Power Plant. When the Kuroshio Large Meander South of Japan were the snake flow paths, there is no significant correlation between the pollution in every region. Eventually, the Kuroshio is subdivided into three regions (the eastern part of Taiwan (region one), the East China Sea (region two) and the southern part of Japan (region three)) compared the velocity between the fast and slow diffusion path. Although the contaminant concentrations are different, but the value was not so obvious. If the statistical time is shortened, it is found that the region one has a significant change and the results of the region two and region three are still not much different. Finally, we utilized the different models to acquire the same results.

Keywords

南日本黑潮大蛇行, 黑潮流速, Kuroshio Large Meander South of Japan, Kuroshio velocity