建構台灣拳的兩種典型-以西港香科春桃鶴與羅漢鶴、柳營劉家食鶴拳為例

Abstract

隨著現代運動競技概念與民族主義影響,全球各地的武術/格鬥術被建構為各國族的武技。由於台灣本土武術未被正視、了解,大眾多半認為台灣沒有自己的武術,政策與霸權文化更加快了台灣本土武術的弱勢化。在台灣本土武術漸趨衰微之際,本研究透過歷史文獻、訪談與田野調查,找出建構「台灣拳」的二種典範,即春桃鶴及羅漢鶴、食鶴拳,藉由文本方法論,將百年來大多依靠口傳心授的武術予以整理與建構。研究結果發現,春桃鶴及羅漢鶴屬於兩路不同拳法,它們作為台灣武術的第一種典型,師承台南外塭仔人「玉師」及台南關廟人「有師」,主要與西港香科活動相結合,多數宮廟武陣同時使用春桃鶴及羅漢鶴做為拳術訓練之基底,此兩路拳法在台南流傳演進,自成一家而為全新武術門派。第二種典型乃是師承中國福州人「蕊師」的柳營劉家食鶴拳,傳承自方七娘系統鶴拳,且在亞洲其他地區已絕跡,僅此一門。由於玉師先習春桃鶴、後習十八羅漢拳,因此玉師一門除了春桃鶴拳,亦傳承以羅漢功做為基底的羅漢鶴拳。春桃鶴、羅漢鶴共享了相同之基本功訓練。春桃鶴、羅漢鶴與食鶴拳,三者各自有不同特色,其請拳、套路等皆各自為獨立的完整系統。

Because of the fade of modern sports and nationalist, martial arts and fighting techniques around the world are constructed as modern nationalist martial arts. Not being valued, Taiwanese martial arts had their hard time, so this study find out two models of "Taiwanese martial arts" through historical literature, interviews and field investigation, collate “Tshun-Thô” Crane Fist (春桃鶴拳), “Lô-Hàn” Crane Fist (羅漢鶴拳), and the Hunting Crane by text methodology and construct them as modern Taiwanese martial arts.   “Tshun-Thô” Crane Fist and “Lô-Hàn” Crane Fist, the model One of ‘Taiwanese martial arts’, are two kinds of combat sports, formed by Master Gio̍k-sai(玉師) in Guā-Ùn-á(外塭仔) and Master Iú-sai(有師) in Kuan-Biō(關廟). People practice “Tshun-Thô” Crane Fist and “Lô-Hàn” Crane Fist before attending ‘Sai-Káng-Hionn Festival’(西港香科), these two kinds of combat sports became a brand-new sect. The Chinese Master Luí-sai(蕊師) came to Taiwan during Japanese colonial period, he devoted all his fighting skills to his Taiwanese student Master Lâu-Kòo(劉故), while the skills became extinct in China, Liu family’s Hunting Crane Fist (劉家食鶴拳) became a Taiwanese martial art sect.

Keywords

台灣武術, 文化認同, 春桃鶴, 羅漢鶴, 食鶴拳, Taiwanese martial arts, cultural identity, Tshun-Thô Crane fist, Lô-Hàn Crane fist, Hunting Crane fist