高雄市公立高中兼職行政教師工作壓力與留任意願之研究

Abstract

本研究旨在探究高雄市公立高中兼職行政教師工作壓力與留任意願的現況,了解不同背景之兼職行政教師工作壓力及留任意願的差異情形,並探討兩者間的相關性,以及分析工作壓力對留任意願的預測力。 本研究以105學年度服務於高雄市公立高中之兼職行政教師為對象進行問卷調查,以描述性統計、獨立樣本t考驗、單因子變異數分析、皮爾森積差相關以及多元迴歸分析等統計方法進行資料分析,並獲得以下結論: 壹、高雄市公立高中兼職行政教師知覺工作壓力普通;其中工作壓力大多來自於「工作負荷」方面,在「人際關係」層面感受到的壓力相對較小。 貳、高雄市公立高中兼職行政教師留任意願普通;其中兼職行政教師對「組織承諾」層面的認同程度最高。 參、高雄市公立高中年齡較輕、教學及行政年資較淺的兼職行政教師知覺的工作壓力較大,而留任的意願傾向較低落。 肆、高雄市公立高中兼職行政教師知覺工作壓力越高,則留任意願越低,兩者呈現「中度負相關」。 伍、高雄市公立高中兼職行政教師工作壓力對留任意願具有預測力;其中以「角色衝突」最能有效預測留任意願。 最後根據研究結果,提出建議以供教育行政機關、學校單位及未來研究參考。

This study was aimed at having an understanding of the status quo of job stress and intention to stay of public high school teachers with administrative position in Kaohsiung.Besides, this study also examined the differences in and relationships between the above aspects among teachers with administrative position with different demographical variables. The subjects were targeted at public high school teachers with administrative position in Kaohsiung in the academic year of 2016. The questionnaire survey method was adopted. Descriptive statistics, t-test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson product-moment correlation, and Simultaneous Multiple Regression Analysis were utilized to analyze the data. According to the aforementioned findings, some conclusions were as follows: 1. The degree of the overall job stress of public high school teachers with administrative position in Kaohsiung was medium, and the degree of “working load” was ranked the highest and “interpersonal relationship” was rated the lowest. 2. The degree of the overall intention to stay as administrators was at a moderate level, and the degree of “organizational commitment” affected teachers most. 3. The younger, junior teachers with administrative position borne higher sense of job stress and lower intention to stay. 4. There was a moderate negative correlation existed between job stress and intention to stay of the public high school teachers with administrative position in Kaohsiung. 5. “Role conflict” had significant power to predict the intention to stay of the public high school teachers with administrative position in Kaohsiung. Finally, based on the conclusions, some suggestions are offered for the educational administrative authorities, schools, and further researchers.

Keywords

兼職行政教師, 工作壓力, 留任意願, teachers with administrative position, job stress, intention to stay