高中職學生參與暑期服務學習方案之學習經驗與成長研究

Abstract

本研究目的為探討高中職學生參與暑期服務學習方案之學習經驗與成效,研究對象包括三所高中職共同參與品德議題營隊的學生,共74名,其中9名透過質性訪談瞭解其參與暑期服務學習方案之學習經驗,並整合其他服務學生的活動學習單、團體反思記錄及網路社群心得相互對話,分析學習經驗與成效,歸納研究結果獲得三項主題,包括「背景差異是困境亦是成長與學習的關鍵」、「從陌生到熟悉,萌發了關懷與責任」、「反思多元互動與凝聚團隊共識啟動觀點轉換」,並提出結論如「多元互動為啟動改變的關鍵力量」與「從「我」到「我們」,團體意識與公民素養的提升」。 基於上述結果,本研究對於服務學習帶領者提出建議,包括多元的校際合作模式有利服務學習方案成效、深化發展方案內涵、拓展方案實踐的持續性與持續發展多元的反思方式,並應當與社區建立更密切結合的關係;對於學校與政府提出建議,包括加強服務學習方案帶領人員之專業素養、重視服務學習方案互惠成效,而非統計數據、強化協同合作與互惠的特質;對進一步研究提出建議,包括增加多元的研究方法與對象以及長期追蹤研究參與者的未來發展。

The purpose of this study was to explore the learning experience and growth of participating in service-learning program during summer vacation for high school students. Subjects were students from three different high schools who had participated in the summer camp related with moral issue, a total of 74, and 9 having been interviewed about their learning experiences. Other students’ documents of learning activities, group reflections records and ideas published on website were collected to be analyzed. The findings consist of three themes, including "Differences is the key to growth and learning " and "From being a stranger to the familiar, yearn to care and responsibility" and "Reflections on diverse interaction and team cohesion activate perspective transformation ". Besides the study reveals several conclusions, for example, "Multiple interactions launch vital force for change" and "From "I" to "we", sense of community and civic literacy have been promoted" Based on the above results, the recommendations for service-learning leader included "Multiple inter-school cooperation models enabling achievements of service-learning programs ", "Deepen the connotation of implementing service-learning programs ", "Expending the sustainability and developing reflection practice in multiple ways", and" Establish a more closely integrated relationship with community";Secondly, as to school and the government we suggested, "Empowering the professional capacities for leaders of service learning programs ", "Emphasizing the mutually beneficial results on service learning programs, rather than statistical data"," Enhancing the importance of collaboration and reciprocity;Thirdly, Recommendations for further research consisted of "Expending research scope with different research methods” and "Studying long-term effects by follow-up study ".

Keywords

多元互動, 服務學習, 學習成效, 學習經驗, service learning, learning experience, learning effects, multiple interactions