戰後國(初)中公民教科書社會議題內涵演變分析

Abstract

本研究旨在分析戰後國(初)中公民教科書社會議題內涵之演變情形。主要採用文獻分析、歷史研究法與批判論述分析法,針對1952、1962、1968、1972、1983、1994、2000、2005、2008年共9個版次的公民教科書為研究對象。且以現今國中教科書的「社會生活」主題中挑選與個人生活切身有關的「個人」、「家庭」、「社會」、「文化」四個議題來加以分析探究國(初)中公民教科書社會議題內涵之演變,並依據研究結果提供相關建議與未來研究方向。對此,加以說明本研究之發現如下: 一、從「公民教育」的發展演變來看,由威權時期培養歸順服從的公民,到民主社會則轉變為培養有政治參與能力及各項社會投入行動能力的公民。 二、從人際「社會互動」關係的過程來看,由以往偏重靜態、封閉、保守的制度規範遵守,到現今人類互動頻繁的社會中,則開始強調社會互動的動態過程。 三、從處理「社會問題」的態度方法上來觀察,以往只被動消極的提出問題,並無深入探究其解決方式。近年來,教科書內容針對如家庭暴力、詐騙等問題,則有具體的說明,並培養學生解決問題的能力。 四、在教科書中預設的「社會價值」觀念上,由封閉的制式標準,演變為較能尊重不同群體的開放價值。 五、在教科書中「社會體系」的建立上,由單一的主流價值體系轉而開始關注各種非主流社會體系的聲音,並尊重多元。 六、在教科書背後隱藏的「社會意識」型態,由「大中國」走向「本土化」的趨勢,近年來則又新增了全球化的觀點。 七、教科書在「社會文化」的層次上,由菁英文化逐步走向通俗的大眾文化的轉變。 八、教科書在背後的「社會權力」掌控,由過去政府集體的社會控制方式,走向民主法治觀念的建立,以維持社會的穩定發展。 九、教科書在「社會倫理」的建構上,由重視個人的倫理道德建立,走向群體的公共道德之設立。 十、在教科書的編寫理論基礎上,以往多半以結構功能論為架構,近年來則納入衝突論的觀點來加以論述。

Abstract The aim of the research is to analyze the development of social issue content in the junior high school civic education textbook in Taiwan after WWII. Methodologically, literature analysis, historical research, and critical discourse analysis are adopted. The nine editions of junior high school civic education textbooks published in 1952, 1962, 1968, 1972, 1983, 1994, 2000, 2005, and 2008 are included for analysis. Specifically, four personal-related issues regarding individuals, family, society, and culture are chosen to investigate the development of social issue content in junior high school textbooks. Implications and suggestions for future research are made based on the findings listed below. 1.The development of civic education: the transition from an authoritarian to a democratic regime is clear. The textbooks used to make people of obedience, but now they nurture citizens of political participation and social campaigns. 2.The process of social interaction: noted is the shift from a static, closed, conservative to a kinetic system, which emphasizes close social interaction in modern society. 3.The solutions to social problems: the textbooks used to point out problems without discussion in depth or solutions actively. In recent years, they provide concrete explanations of social problems such as fraud or domestic violence, and help students develop problem-solving skills. 4.The foundation of social value: the content turns from a fixed, closed to a comparatively open standard, which shows more respect to different voices. 5.The framework of social system: the content is concerned with diversity and withdraws from the single mainstream to minorities groups. 6.The ideology of social minds: the ideology waves from Greater China to localization in Taiwan with an introduction to globalization lately. 7.The hierarchy of social culture: folk culture takes its place from elite culture step by step. 8.The control of social power: with totalitarianism fading away, democracy and legal system are set up to keep a sustainable development of society. 9.The base of social ethics: the emphasis moves from the development of individual social manners to public social contract. 10.The form of compilation format: with a guiding framework of structural functionalism, conflict theories contribute to the content in recent years.

Keywords

社會議題, 公民教科書, 歷史研究法, 批判論述分析法, social issue, civic education textbook, historical research, critical discourse analysis