中高級華語聽力自學教材研究—以不同口音為主之教材設計

Abstract

聽力在語言學習扮演重要的角色,但臺灣當前華語教學環境存在著聽力課程和教材不被重視、聽力材料缺乏真實性及多數華語母語者所說的華語與標準語音大不相同等問題,導致學習者在課堂上聽得懂教師所說的話,但在教室外卻聽不懂一般民眾所說的華語,且以往的聽力教學只訓練學習者在標準華語聽力速度上的能力,因此有必要訓練學習者對於不同華語口音的聽力。有鑑於此,本論文旨在設計以不同口音為主之中高級華語聽力教材,希望在聽力教學方面體現真實語料於語言教學中的價值,為華語教師以及中高級程度的學生,提供有效訓練帶不同口音華語聽力的方法及媒介,滿足他們在華語聽力練習方面的需求。 本文以發展研究法(Development Research)為主要的研究方法。首先介紹聽力理解與聽力教學之理論、語言變異與現代漢語變體、華語聽力寬度教學以及自主式聽力學習等文獻;其次分析7套來自海內外的中高級聽力教材、5套網路聽力材料與3種標準化聽力測驗;接著以訪談與問卷調查的方式彙整聽力教師與學習者之意見,了解使用者需求。綜合以上結果完成本文中高級華語聽力自學教材設計,本課程設計以任務型課堂教學-前任務、任務環與後任務三步驟進行,並取教材規劃部分內容做一完整教學活動設計,進行教學試驗以驗證教學成效,最後修正課程並提出結論與建議。 透過各方意見之彙整以及教學試驗,本文得出結論如下:第一,為中高級學習者設計的以不同口音為主的聽力教材有其必要性。第二,具有多種口音的語料有助於提高中高級學生華語聽力。第三,反覆對照的聆聽機制有助於聽力寬度學習成效。第四,任務式聽力活動有助於提升學習動機與興趣。最後,建議未來研究者能增加口音種類、有效取得自然口語語料並將教材發展為軟體,使學習者更方便有效地拓展聽力寬度。

Language learning depends on listening, but listening courses, especially listening comprehension of dialect-influenced non-standard speech, has been the Cinderella of teaching Chinese as a second language (TCSL) in Taiwan for many years. In fact, a number of dialect-influenced varieties of non-standard speech are seldom taught but may be spoken by sizeable populations. In this case, students can attain perfect pronunciation, but real-life situations will not always provide standard forms to hear and interpret. This thesis aims to develop a curriculum that trains high-intermediate-level Chinese learners to listen and comprehend dialect-influenced speech in Taiwan. Development research is the main research methodology of this study. This thesis reviews the researches related to theories of teaching listening skills, modern Mandarin varieties, teaching Chinese listening comprehension of dialect-influenced speech and self-access listening learning. This thesis also analyzes the current situation of developing listening skills in TCSL, as well as available materials, and designs a unique curriculum accordingly. According to the literature review, needs analysis and experimental teaching, the results of this study are as follows: Firstly, it is necessary to develop a listening curriculum with different dialect-influenced varieties for high-intermediate-level learners. Secondly, the listening process with high-frequency input helps high-intermediate-level learners build up the psychological patterns which match voice and syntactic structure. Thirdly, the recordings of different native-speakers of Mandarin in Taiwan help high-intermediate-level learners adapt to real-life situations in Taiwan. Lastly, the task-based listening activities set clear and definite goals, which will increase students’ learning motivation.

Keywords

華語聽力, 教學設計, 自學教材, 自主學習, 口音, Chinese Listening, Curriculum Design, Self-access material, Self-access learning, Accent