漢語「對字短語」的篇章分析與教學啟示

Abstract

本論文以 Halliday 的「概念」(ideational)、「篇章」(textual)、「人際」(interpersonal)三大純理功能(metafunction)為分析架構,並以兩大語料庫—聯合知識庫 (UDN data) 和中文詞彙特性素描系統(Chinese Word Sketch Engine, CWS)中各200筆「對字短語」語料,探討其基本結構語義以及分析其篇章功能,以便將研究結果應用於教學中。 本論文從語義層次先探討「對」由回答義的動詞逐漸延伸出方向性與對象性等抽象語義,而轉變為介詞的語法化過程。接著梳理前人有關句法結構及篇章功能之文獻,使複雜性極高的漢語「對字結構」之用法能有更清晰的輪廓。 其次,本論文以400筆語料庫收集之語料為統計依據,從分析後的數據得出「對字短語」分布於句內的筆數遠高於句外,此範距之差異關係到篇章功能之差異,本論文發現範距小的句內形式是「對字短語」的無標用法,可帶出「自然焦點」或是「對比焦點」;而範距大的句外形式「對字短語」屬於較少出現的有標用法,在篇章功能中充當話題的角色。 另外在篇章連貫方面,本論文以「詞彙銜接」和「語義連貫」兩方面來觀察承上啟下之表現,當「對字短語」當話題使用時,往往是將上文已出現的內容再次引用的「重引關係」,與下文的關係則是以對上文進一步闡釋與論述的「遞進關係」。 最後,本論文將分析結果用於評析六本目前在臺灣語言中心通行的華語教材,並提出可把研究結果應用於針對程度為中高級學習者之教學建議。

The present thesis has adopted the theoretical framework of Halliday’s metafunction which encompasses ideational, textual, and interpersonal functions (Halliday 1985, 1994, 2004). The study is substantiated by empirical data, composed of 400 tokens of data from two corpuses in Taiwan, each collecting 200 tokens. One is UDN data and the other is Chinese Word Sketch Engine, CWS. In addition, the basic semantic meanings are distinguished in order to investigate their functions in discourse, in the hope that the results could be applied for pedagogical purposes. The study explores how in the beginning “Dui” was first used as a regular verb at semantic level to answer questions while over time, “Dui” has carried the meaning of further elaboration, namely, the abstract meanings such as directivity and objectivity. Meanwhile, in the process of grammaticalization, “Dui” has become a preposition. Still, the thesis continues on the path of further combing previous studies related to syntactic structure as well as textual function in expectation of shedding light on the usage of extremely complicated “Dui” structure in Chinese. In addition, based on the 400 authentic written and spoken data collected from previously mentioned corpuses, the data of corpuses reveals that the intra-sentential “Dui” phrase has a much higher frequency of occurrence than the inter-sentential one. The differences of the scope reflect those of textual functions. The findings of the study suggests that the intra-sentential “Dui” phrase is an unmarked form with narrow scope, which brings out the natural focus or contrastive focus; while being at the inter-sentential level and operating within broad scope, the “Dui” phrase is used as a marked form, which is rare and carries out the role of topic in the textual functions. Moreover, with regard to textual coherence, the study looks into the lexical cohesion and semantic coherence to examine its relation with the preceeding context, including how it paves way for the following context. When the “Dui” phrase carries out the role of topic in a sentence, it tends to enhance the previously mentioned citation information. However, its relation with the following context involves elaborating on additional details of the previous point, therefore displays an incremental relationship with the following context. Lastly, six textbooks that are commonly used in Chinese language centers in Taiwan are reviewed based on the linguistic analysis in this study while at the same time, providing teaching suggestions for high-intermediated level students.

Keywords

對字短語, 介詞, 自然焦點, 對比焦點, 雙名詞, 連貫, 範距, 話題, Dui phrase, preposition, natural focus, contrastive focus, double nominative focus, coherence, scope, topic