社會工作者參與環境運動的自我實踐

Abstract

環境運動與社會工作擁有/追求共通的基本價值——環境公義。對社會工作而言,環境運動更得以作為鉅視面實踐的進路之一。然而,從社會工作的歷史發展脈絡來看,環境議題的焦點偏向「人在環境(或情境)中」(person-in environment or situation, PIE or PIS)的「人文社會環境」(social environment),忽略了落在宰制處境的「生態物理環境」(physical environment);而社會運動在本土的實踐也往往落入專業結構的邊陲。 本研究旨在探索4位社會工作者在環境運動的自我實踐,藉由敘說研究以呈現他們參與的經驗、意義,以及過程中所展現的主體性與能動性。藉此在學術、教育和實務上,建構出以環境意識為出發的實踐知識與社工角色。 同時,對研究者而言,本論文的完成也成就了一場「回歸主體」與「邁向平等」的發聲練習。

Environmental social movement and social work pursue common basic values——environmental justice. In the social work, the environmental movement is used as a macro structure of practice. Nevertheless, from the historical development process of social work, the focus of environmental issues is on the “social environment” of “person-in-environment or situation”, disregarding the “physical environment” that is commanded; and the praxis of social movement often falls into the bounds of professional construction. The purpose of the study was to explore the praxis of four social workers participating in the social movements with environmental issues. The narrative research was adopted to present their participation in the experience, meaning, and the process of showing the subjectivity and agency. Through this study, practical knowledge and the roles of social work based on the environmental consciousness were constructed in academic education and practice. Meanwhile, the completion of this paper is also the achievements of the “reconstruction of the subject” and “towards equality” for the researcher.

Keywords

自我實踐, 環境公義, 社會運動, 環境議題, 結構, 能動性, 充權, 社會工作者, 敘說研究, praxis, environmental justice, social movement, environmental issue, structure, agency, empowerment, social worker, narrative research