國別化華語教材設計-以《大宅們》、《大稻埕》二部電影為例

Abstract

全球持續在學習華語的熱潮中,同樣地日本也受到中國經濟與外交的力量,日語所稱之「中國語」-即華語的學習者仍然與日俱增。「中國語」對一般的日本人來説,意指中國本土使用的以簡體字書寫的公用語言。對於臺灣繁體字華語可能是一知半解、認識模糊。在日本所使用的華語教材也是所謂中國語教材為主流,臺灣華語教材仍稀少難求。 本研究將針對如何向日籍人士介紹臺灣華語與文化,進而對臺灣有進一層的認識,臺灣華語的認知與文化的傳播,瞭解長久以來臺日密切淵源不息的關係。臺日關係不僅是單方向地臺灣哈日族的增加,同樣地期許日籍人士哈“臺”族的倍增,間接地引起學習華語的動機,促進臺日友好關係爲研究目的。 研究方法將藉由兩部華語電影的内容分析呈現臺灣多元化語言與文化。一為内容適合年輕人題材的《大宅們》,二為《大稻埕》提供日本人訪臺文化旅遊學習者學習。將電影中的臺詞轉化成教材,結合諸學者的文獻探討,編制一系列國別化適合日籍學習者的程度與年齡層可使用的影視華語教學設計與教案,運用全球華文網資源與網站,提供日籍學習者看見臺灣,以期激發學習華語的動機。 華語教材設計將遵循以下的原則:調查日本華語教材的現況與需求,編制適合日籍學習者的國別化教材教案。採納Douglas Brown的全語言教學觀,整合聽説讀寫四項技能的教學設計。選取電影中的拍攝場景為景點文化的介紹,以任務型教學法引導學習者作旅遊行前的先備知識輸入。旅遊中實際應用所學華語能進行簡單的語言溝通與交流,實際體驗臺灣民俗與文化。旅遊後回顧臺日文化的異同,對所學的基本華語作成果評量。透過影視中頻出的諧音對話,認識諧音文化與時代的新詞語。拓展課程設計的針對性、多元性、趣味性與實用性,以提高學習華語的成效與達成語言良好溝通的目標。

Learning Chinese is booming and vibrant in the world. For the Japanese, "Chinese" means a common language written in simplified Characters that is used in China. It may not be well known that Chinese written in traditional Characters are used in Taiwan. Most of the Chinese textbooks used in Japan are written in simplified Chinese while textbooks in traditional Chinese are still scarce and difficult to find. In this thesis, I try to present Taiwanese culture and languages used in Taiwan through movies, leading the Japanese to understand the historically intimate relationship between Taiwan and Japan. This research may gradually increase not only the number of "Harizu (哈日族)" but also the "Hataizu (哈臺族)" in Japan. The methodology is to analyze Taiwan's diverse languages and cultures through two movies, then to describe the plan of Chinese instruction that is suitable for different age groups of learners. My Geeky Nerdy Buddies is funny and full of puns, which is appropriate for young learners; while Twa-Tiu-Tiann is about a humor historical story of past Taiwan, which is suitable for elder learners. By studying the present situation and demands of Chinese textbooks in Japan and according to the thesis in Douglas Brown's book Teaching by Principles (2013) about "whole language approach", I have developed Chinese teaching plans for Chinese language lessons for Japanese learners. Devising cultural elements from movie scenes and introducing them into teaching materials, the teaching materials let students to learn practical daily conversation through spoken lines in films. Learning basic cultural knowledge before task-based teaching could help alleviating culture shock. This paper could in other words enhance cross-cultural education. Rethinking the similarities and differences of two cultures leads to motivation to learn Chinese. Learners could catch a glimpse of the homophonic culture of words through funny and comical conversation frequently used in movies and could improve Chinese learning effectively. Finally, the teaching plans designed in this paper will be uploaded to Moodle's learning management system, so that learners can study at anytime and anywhere.

Keywords

《大宅們》, 《大稻埕》, 華語電影教學, 諧音文化, 國別化教材, My Geeky Nerdy Buddies, Twa-Tiu-Tiann, Chinese film teaching, homophonic culture, nationalized teaching materials