建立我國學術著作翻譯機制之研究

Abstract

隨著學術範圍日益龐雜,且學術翻譯人才難求,本研究將提出具體可行之建議,以便政府有效整合民間資源,迅速翻譯、出版國際學界重要著作,刺激學術發展。本研究首先將調查國內民間及政府單位學術著作(含大專院校用書)翻譯與出版的現況(包括中書英譯),並進而了解出版業者取得國外圖書資訊的管道以及其選書的過程。計畫中也將深入了解國外(如日、韓、大陸等)政府單位對於學術著作翻譯的機制。 除此之外,本研究將針對政府學術著作翻譯機制,提出具體之建議,其中包括書單之收集、著作、譯者、審查人、出版社之選擇、以及翻譯品質之評估。研究中也將指出如何建立翻譯出版物之國內、外銷售通路,以及政府尋求民間合作所應採取的模式。最後,本研究將審視學術著作翻譯的報酬,不僅針對合理之稿酬提出建議,也會評估將翻譯著作視為翻譯者學術成就及著作升等之可行性。

This project means to provide feasible suggestions for the government to effectively combine the resources from the private publishers, in order to translate and publish important academic classics in a timely fashion. The project will first describe the current situation of translation of Scholarly Publishing (including textbooks used by colleges) in private publishers and in the government. Chinese books translated into other languages will also be included in this part. Furthermore, the source of book lists and choice of books to translate will be surveyed. Other countries (such as Japan, Korea, and China) academic translation mechanism will be researched. In this project, suggestions for establishing a translation mechanism for Scholarly Publishing will be provided. Such suggestions include how to collect book lists, how to evaluate the quality of the translated text, and how to choose the right book and competent translators, reviewers, and publishers. This project will also deal with the establishment of a sales channel for these translated Scholarly Publishing and the optimum cooperation pattern between private publishers and the government. Last but not least, the appropriate and reasonable reward for translators of these academic writings will be thoroughly examined, not only in terms of the pay one gets for the translation but also in terms of viewing academic translation as a means of promotion.