補助人文及社會科學研究圖書計畫規劃主題---多語文化與語言政策

Abstract

聯合國教科文組織(UNESCO)於2001 年通過『世界文化多樣性宣言』 (Universal Declaration on Cultural Diversity),主張保障人類的語言資產並鼓 勵各國在各級教育的語言多樣性。 縱觀全球,只有不到四分之一的國家將兩種或多種語言定為官方語言, 但就現實而言,可謂不存在任何真正意義上的單語國家,例如:中國各地通 行於日常生活的各種漢語系及非漢語系語言;在美國,有大約10%的人口不 說英語;而在英國,更有超過100 種不同的少數民族語言;在迦納、奈及利 亞等其他非洲的單一官方語言國家,多達90%的人口能夠熟練使用兩種或多 種語言。 儘管台灣自古坐擁高語種密度的寶庫,但戒嚴時期獨尊華語,解嚴以後, 語言觀朝向多元,但政府始終未能提出良好的語言政策因應,面對多語社會, 乃至日增的外籍移民,多語文化以及語言政策與規劃的研究勢不容緩。 由文化的層面來看待土地上的各種語言,其不僅是集體認同的重要表徵 (signifier)及文化載體,即令以國家整體立場,各種語言也都是獨一無二的文 化資產。相較歐美日本在這方面研究的廣度及深度,國內在多語文化及語言 政策的資料蒐整及學術研究,顯然仍有相當大的進步空間,探其緣由,相關 圖書文獻不足乃原因之一,也因此本計畫擬就充實國內相關圖書文獻為主 旨,為日後相關研究,奠定堅實的基礎。

In 2001 the United Nations Educational, Science and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) adopted Universal Declaration on Cultural Diversity, in which it proclaims to safeguard the linguistic heritage of humanity and encourage linguistic diversity – while respecting the mother tongue – at all levels of education. To look around the world, there are merely one-fourth of the countries stipulate more than one official languages. However we can find no monolingual country in any sense practically. For instance, the many Sinitic vernaculars in China, the 10% population that speaks no English in U.S.A, and the 100 above tongues of the ethnic minority in U.K. In African countries like Ghana and Nigeria which decreed a single official language, about 90% of the inhabitants are able to employ two or more languages fluently. Though Taiwan is endowed with a treasury of high density of lingual variety. Mandarin has been solely upheld during the Martial Law Period. The trend of the lingual diversification has emerged in the Post-Martial Law Era, but the government has not brought up a responsive and proper language policy so far. Research on multilingualism and language policy planning in the face of a multilingual society and increasing immigrants is imperative. From a viewpoint of cultural aspects, all kind of local languages are not just signifiers of collective identity respectively but also vehicles of abundant cultures. Each language is a unique cultural asset countrywise, too. Compared with the extent and depth of relevant researches carried out in Europe, the United States and Japan, archiving and researches on multilingualism and language policy in Taiwan still have a long way to go. Insufficient book reservation and collection domestically is among the many reasons why the lag persists. Therefore the project is set to enrich the correlative book collection in Taiwan to lay a solid foundation for the researches in the fields hereafter