複合量子點合成之玻璃反應晶片開發

Abstract

本研究主要製作一應用於合成複合量子點之全玻璃微反應晶片。並將微流體系統之微流道、微混合器、白金加熱器及溫度感測器整合在此單晶片上。在玻璃微流道的製作方面,證實了當退火溫度到達600 ℃時,可有效抑制Pyrex 7740 嚴重的側蝕現象,側蝕比(lateral underetching ratio)可從5 降低至0.96。另外,在複合量子點的製備上,微流體系統擁有良好的質傳及熱傳效果,可以精確的控制反應溫度、反應時間及溶質濃度,因此可有效提升量子點的品質及改善奈米粒徑分佈不佳的問題。除此之外,對於反應溫度控制在200 ℃至280 ℃ 的硒化鎘(CdSe),其吸收波峰從450 nm 移至550 nm,能隙大小從2.58 eV 降低至2.3 eV,並推估其粒徑大小為2-6 nm。由此可知,當反應溫度升高時,吸收波峰往紅色波長的方向移動,而能階則隨著粒徑的增大而變小。

In this report, we fabricated an all-glassmicroreactor chip and used it to synthesizecompound quantum dots. A microreactor chipintegrates micro channels, a micro mixer, a Ptheater, and a temperature sensor on one glasschip. During fabrication of micro channels, theexperimental results showed that if we annealedPyrex 7740 to 600 ℃, the lateral underetchingratio decreased from 5 to 0.96. In addition, forpreparation of compound quantum dots,microfluidic systems have good characteristic on good mass and heat transfer. It can preciselycontrol the reaction temperature, reaction time,and concentration of the solute. Therefore,unlike traditional reaction which is used toproduce quantum dots with different sizes, wecan use microfluidic systems to synthesizeuniform quantum dots. When the reactiontemperature was controlled from 200-280 ℃,the absorbance peak was found to increase from481 nm to 538 nm. its corresponding band gapwas discovered to decrease from 2.58 eV to 2.3eV.