Languages in the Elementary Program

Abstract

本文藉由與臺灣國小老師以及國小英語規劃者的訪談,將其所提出的教學議題與在澳洲昆士蘭同為教外語的老師所提出的看法相做比較。雖然雙方對於語言課程的內 涵及價值持有不同的看法,但這些者師卻面臨了一些相似的問題。這些問題涵括:如何讓學生覺得語言課程對於他們而?是切身相關的,如何讓學生持續學習該語 言,以及如何處理班級上程度參差不齊的問題。本文亦探討這些議題在國小教育階段所帶來的一些教學啟示。

This paper presents the results of interviews with a number of elementary language teachers and teacher educators involved in the introduction of the English language program in Taiwanese Elementary Schools in 2001 and compares the issues raised with those experienced by teachers of languages other than English in Queensland, Australia. Despite very different attitudes to the value of the language program in the two contexts, teachers of young learners face a number of similar problems. These include how to make the language program meaningful and relevant to young learners, how to maximize continuity of learning and language development and how to deal with mixed-levels of proficiency. The paper explores some of the implications of these issues for teaching approaches adopted in elementary classes.