馬拉松賽事虛實整合商業模式之研究

Abstract

近年隨著經濟發展提升,台灣的運動風氣日益遽增。從全台瘋單車到後續興起的路跑及馬拉松熱潮,台灣全民運動風氣持續延燒10多年,參加馬拉松逐漸已是健康時尚的代名詞。自1997政府推行「陽光健身計畫」、「運動人口倍增計畫」逐漸獲得成效。2010年開啟六年期的「打造運動島計畫」,此後台灣規律運動人口比例逐年提高到33%,也顯示台灣的全民運動推展政策取得一定成效(教育部體育署,2014)。近年馬拉松與路跑運動受台灣民眾喜愛,全省各地跑團、協會及相關服務如雨後春筍般出現,也帶動機關、學校、公司團體組織舉辦賽事的風氣。企業將舉辦馬拉松比賽及路跑活動作為品牌運動行銷的管道,同時造就許多馬拉松賽事與周邊相關的服務商機。舉辦一場中大型的馬拉松賽事是一個複雜性系統工程,除了賽事現場創造多元體驗感之外,賽前的宣傳與推廣也需有專業行銷團隊來運作。因為在多元的網路世代,單靠傳統的行銷手法已無法有效觸及馬拉松族群的目標客戶。2020年初新型冠狀病毒肺炎(COVID-19)疫情突然爆發,造成世界經濟影響超越08年金融海嘯風暴,各國多數體育賽事與大型群聚活動因此選擇延期或停辦。對體育賽事及相館產業造成重大衝擊與改變,『保持社交距離』已是各國家與城市的對應之道。本研究將探討馬拉松賽事與虛實整合之現況,與嘗試建構馬拉松賽事的虛實整合之商業模式。

In recent years, with the economic development, Taiwan’s sports culture has been in-creasing. From cycling fever in Taiwan to road running and marathons in the following years. The popularity of sports for all has continued to grow for more than 10 years, and participation in marathons has become synonymous with health trends. Since the government launched the “Sunlight Fitness Promotion Plan” and the “Sports Population Doubling Plan” in 1997, the results have gradually been achieved. In 2010, the six-year “Molding Taiwan into a Sports Island Plan” was launched, and since then the proportion of Taiwan’s regular sports population has increased to 33% year by year, indicating that Taiwan’s policy of promoting sports for all has been effective. Marathons and road races are very popular in Taiwan, and running teams, associations and related services have sprung up all over the province. This has led to a trend of organizing races for organizations, schools and corporates, and corporates are using marathons and road races as a brand marketing channel, creating many business opportunities for marathon services. However, organizing a marathon is a complex system project. In addition to the event site and creating a diverse experience for the runners, the prerace publicity and promotion also requires professional marketing methods and channels. With a diverse online generation, traditional marketing campaigns are no longer effective in reaching the target audience of the marathon community. The outbreak of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) in early 2020 has had a worldwide economic impact beyond that of the 2008 financial crises, and most sporting events and large gatherings in various countries have been suspended as a result. “Keeping social distance” is the way countries and cities are responding. This has had a significant impact and change on the corporates and countries that host the event. This study examines the current situation of marathon and virtual-real integration, and attempts to construct a business model of virtual-real integration for marathon events. The results of this study are to propose innovative marathon strategies and to draw conclusions and recommendations for the future.

Keywords

策略分析, 顧客關係, 運動服務, 運動產業, Strategic analysis, Customer relationship, Sport services, Sport industry