不等周節微穿透齒鑽石刀輪開發於低應力模式之玻璃分割

Abstract

本研究旨在開發「對稱式不等周節微穿透齒鑽石刀輪」,特別適用於面板產業中,低應力模式的玻璃分割。直徑4.0 mm的鑽石刀輪,其圓周上的微穿透齒以不同弧角且對稱式分佈設計;此項設計於自行開發的高速對稱式研削系統上獲得驗證。實驗之初,設計一部對稱式高速研削系統,透由對稱設計的雙磨輪對鑽石刀輪進行雙倍造齒速度的研削,可使研削系統的受力平衡,比起等周節的刀齒齒列,研削時間可縮短1/4。完成的鑽石刀輪直接定位於研削系統上,進行包括直線及圓弧路徑的玻璃滾切實驗,探討玻璃分割的裂紋深度和表面應力,其實驗相關因子包括刀輪齒距角度、刀輪幾何形狀、刀輪齒列排序、刀輪滾壓穿透力及刀輪滾切速度等。實驗結果顯示,刀輪在80°錐角,100 mm/min的滾切速度及10 N的滾壓穿透力作用下,因不等周節的微穿透齒因鑽石的高硬度,可在玻璃表面上創造間隔不等且具大深度(平均達102 μm)的縱向裂紋,進而觸發玻璃的「裂紋自然繁衍特性」而產生自然裂解;玻璃表面因受刀輪微穿透齒的不等頻率滾壓作用,遂產生連續及不連續的縱向裂紋,並破壞滾切過程中的規律顫振,降低玻璃裂解過程中將近一半的內部殘留應力;實驗也發現,不等周節的微穿透齒設計也可阻斷徑向裂紋的連續性,使徑向裂紋達最小化(平均約25 μm)效果,以及提高玻璃裂解後的邊緣強度品質。此項技術不但具高可控性,更具低能耗與低成本特性,深具商業化價值。

A design of "diamond scribing wheel with micro-penetration teeth with unequal circular-pitch", which is applied to glass cleaving in low-stress regime in the panel industry is proposed in this study. A diamond scribing wheel with a diameter of 4.0 mm, the micro-penetrating teeth on the circumference are designed with different arc angles and symmetrically distributed; this design has been verified on the self-developed high-speed symmetrical grinding system. First of all, a symmetrical high-speed grinding system was designed to grind the diamond scribing wheel at double-tooth-making speed through the symmetrically designed dual-grinding wheel, which can make the force of the grinding system balanced and shorten the grinding time by 1/4 compared with the scribing wheel with equal circular-pitch. The finished diamond scribing wheel is directly positioned on the grinding system so as to perform the glass scribing experiments including straight and circular paths, which explores the crack depth and surface stress of the glass cleaving, the experimental correlation factors include scribing wheel circular-pitch, geometry, teeth train, rolling-impacting penetration force and rolling-scribing speed, etc. The experimental results show that under the action of 80° coning angle, 100 mm/min rolling-scribing speed and 10 N rolling-impacting penetration force of the scribing wheel, the micro-penetration teeth with unequal circular-pitch can be used in glass due to the high hardness of diamonds. Median cracks with unequal intervals and large depths (up to 102 μm on average) are created on the surface, which in turn triggers the “Crack innate propagation characteristics” of the glass to cause natural cracking; Due to the unequal frequency rolling-impacting action of the micro-penetration teeth of the scribing wheel on the glass surface, continuous and discontinuous median cracks are generated, and the regular vibration during the rolling-scribing process is destroyed, reducing nearly half of the internal residual stress during the glass cracking process; The experiment also found that the micro-penetration teeth design with unequal circular-pitch can also block the continuity of radial cracks, minimize the radial cracks (about 25 μm on average), and improve the edge strength quality after glass cracking. This technology is characterized by high-controllability, low cost and friendly environment.

Keywords

鑽石刀輪, 不等周節, 微穿透齒, 玻璃分割, Diamond scribing wheel, Unequal circular-pitch, Micro-penetration teeth, Glass cleaving