原住民主體性與部落發展-外來「凝視」與部落「整飾」-原鄉生活轉化、地方連結與社會空間因應機制之探究

Abstract

過去二十年間,原住民地區興起一股觀光發展之熱潮,原鄉生活與地方連結隨著國家政 策、觀光產業以及原住民傳統社會文化的交互激盪,形構出部落與外來共享之異質空間 (heterotopia)。臺灣北部烏來與復興鄉泰雅族長久以來受觀光消費活動之影響,造成部落前山 (觀光區)與後山 (生活區)之空間及人地關係異化現象。以原鄉前山作為觀光據點之發展,內 部如何因應前山與後山間地方關係的連結?其所凝聚部落再生與文化復振策略為何?在面對 現代國家與觀光消費下,不同區域 /部落如何以地方連結強化原住民社會空間之主體性? 本研究以南勢溪烏來與大嵙崁溪復興鄉泰雅為研究夥伴,檢視原鄉生活異質空間之形構 歷程,並從「時間地理學」視角切入,紀錄泰雅生活空間之移動路徑與拍攝指涉之文化景觀, 使用多元尺度量化分類後以照片引談進行質性調查。綜上,規劃三年期之研究計畫,首先從 觀光發展之前山地區探討外來消費與凝視之作用與影響,對應 Goffman「印象整飾」觀點分 析被凝視與部落印象整飾之異質空間呈現狀態;第二年延伸至後山信賢、福山部落及奎輝、 高義部落,結合照片引談法,分別對文化景觀之熟悉、歸屬、認同、依賴與根深柢固經驗來 探究地方連結與人地互動的關係。第三年進行跨區域 /部落比較泰雅生活之地方連結模式與 凝聚力量,提出從原鄉生活異質空間之量化分類,轉換深化成質性敘事的正向地方連結模式, 開展以原住民為主體之社會空間因應機制。

Indigenous areas have risen of an upsurge of tourism development over the past two decades; the national policy development, the stationed tourism industry, and the Indigenous cultures join forces to reproduce a new heterotopia of Indigenous livelihood and place bonding. Decades of tourism consumption activities increased alienation of the living space and man-land relationship in Wulai and Fuxing Indigenous communities in Northern Taiwan. The front-side hill of Indigenous villages is often taken as “the base” of tourism development. When this happens, how can the villagers maintain their place bonding with traditional community lives? What are the strategies for regeneration and cultural revitalization? When encountering with the modern state and tourism consumption, how can Indigenous people strengthen the place bonding to their social space subjectivity? This research focuses on Tayal communities in Wulai region (along Nanshih river basin) and Fuxing township (along Tahan River basin). Based on the empirical research, the study aims to adopt the analytical framework of “time-geography” to examine the formation process of a new heterotopia on the development of tourism and collect the referent cultural landscape photos by accurate positioning the moving paths and tracks in space of their daily life, and then apply the multidimensional scaling quantitative analysis. After that, photo-elicitation technique will be used to discuss and realize the deep meaning and place bonding of the Indigenous perceptions. The first stage of the three years study will start by utilizing Goffman’s “Impression Management” theory to understand tourism consumption and community adjustment in the front-side-hill of Indigenous communities. In the second year, the research will extend the community life scope of the investigation to Rahaw and Fushan communities of Wulai area, Qwilang and Qehuy communities of Fuxing township. In the third year, comparing the place bonding mode and gathering strength of Tayal livelihood, these results from the quantitative classification converted into a qualitative deepening narrative forward place bonding model can be proposed to the government authority as a reference to enhance Indigenous social space with a better way to communicate and to set up a social space model with Indigenous Peoples as the subjectivity.