多媒體教材對高職學生電腦網路概念學習成效之影響

The Effects of Multimedia Materials on Vocational High School Students' Computer Networking Concepts Learning

本研究檢證多媒體教材對高職學生自學電腦網路原理與應用單元的學習成效和態度。將依據多媒體教材設計原則設計電腦網路原理與應用單元的 (1) 動畫加文字加聲音教材、(2) 動畫加文字教材與 (3) 圖片加文字教材。 研究採準實驗設計,以高職一年級77學生為研究對象,其中27位學生使用動畫加文字加聲音教材,24位學生使用動畫加文字教材,26位學生使用圖片加文字教材。收集三組學生學習電腦網路概念的前、後測成績分析學習成效,以態度問卷蒐集分析學習態度。結果顯示,使用動畫加文字加聲音教材的學生學習成效顯著高於使用動畫加文字教材的學生,但使用動畫加文字教材的學生學習成效並未顯著高於使用圖片加文字教材的學生。經由態度問卷得知,學生喜歡利用圖像學習。超過九成使用的學生認為多媒體教材有助於電腦網路概念學習,且願意用多媒體教材學習更多電腦科學相關知識。所以多媒體教材對於高職學生學習電腦網路概念有正面影響

The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of multimedia materials on vocational high school students’ computer networking concepts learning and on students’ attitude toward multimedia materials. Based on cognitive load theory, multimedia design principles were applied to develop three kinds of self-directed learning materials: (1) narrated animations with annotation, (2) narrated animations and (3) annotated illustrations. Through quasi-experimental design, the pre-test and post-test results of 77 students’ learning performance and their attitude toward computer networking concepts learning were collected and analyzed. The results showed that the use of narrated animations with annotation group’s learning performance was significantly better than the use of narrated animations group. But the use of narrated animations group’s learning performance was not significantly higher than the use of annotated illustrations group’s learning performance. The result of attitude questionnaire indicated that most students believe that animations and illustrations is helpful in learning computer network concepts. More than 90 percent of participants thought that the multimedia materials can help them learning computer network concept, and they are willing to keep learning about computer science using multimedia materials. In conclusion, multimedia material has a positive influence on the learning performance of vocational high school students in learning computer networking concepts.

多媒體教材; 電腦網路概念; 資訊科技教學; multimedia materials; computer networking concept; Information technology education