國民中小學教師教學專業能力指標之發展

Abstract

本研究主要目的在於建立九年一貫課程改革後,適用於教師之教學專業能力指標系統。在指標建構上,考量以各學科 / 領域教師共同、重要及核心之教學專業能力軸線,據以發展一套可供教育界使用的參照架構。指標系統的建構方法,包括文獻分析、小組研討、專家座談、問卷調查與實地試作等,研究期間自2002年7月起至2004年6月止。整套指標系統架構分為「層面—向度-指標」三個層次;唯為協助使用者判斷指標內涵與達成情形,另規擬參考之檢核重點和表現水準例釋。其中能力層面(domains of competence)含括規劃、教學、管理、評鑑和專業發展等五大層面;依循各層面能力研訂課程規劃、教學規劃、教材呈現、教學方法、學習評量、班級經營、資源管理、課程評鑑、教學評鑑、自我發展、專業成長、專業態度等十二項能力向度(dimensions of competence);根據層面及向度的內涵,建構35項能力指標(competence indicators),諸如瞭解學校課程計畫的理念與架構、參與學校課程的發展、研擬適切的教學計畫、規劃適切的學習評量……等。在指標系統應用上可以根據不同目的而有所有區別,本研究提出重要的四個應用方針,包括教師自我成長、師資培育課程檢核、教師評鑑、教師認證等,冀此指標系統之建立,能培養教師教學反思、增長教師專業權能、提升教師專業發展、增進教師績效責任,並能促進學校發展、完善教學專業。

The purpose of this study is to construct an indicator system to evaluate elementary and junior high school teachers’ profession competence under the currently undergoing curriculum reform. This system appraises both common skills and specific profession of teachers from different subjects. Bibliography analysis, group discussions, expert panels, questionnaire survey and in-situ practice were employed before the indicators are established. The framework of this system consists of three layers, namely “domains of competence”, “dimensions of competence” and “competence indicators”. “Domains of competence” cover planning, instruction, management, evaluation and profession development. “Dimensions of competence” cover curriculum planning, teaching planning, presentation of teaching materials, teaching methods, performance assessment, classroom management, resources management, curriculum appraisal, teaching evaluation, spontaneous learning, professional enhancement and attitude. Based on above domains and dimensions, 35 indicators are developed, such as understanding of the curriculum framework, involvement in school curriculum development, skills of presenting teaching materials, effectiveness of teaching methods among others. Four types of the system application are suggested, which are for teachers’ self-development, for teacher cultivation program appraisal, for teacher evaluation, and for teacher accreditation. It is hoped that the indicator system may assist teachers reflect their profession, strengthen teacher empowerment, promote teacher accountability and school improvement.