數位學習環境與鷹架策略對國中凸透鏡成像單元學習成效與動機之影響

Abstract

本研究旨探討在不同的數位學習環境 (擴增實境、虛擬環境)及鷹架策略(程序鷹架、反思鷹架)對於學習者在自然科凸透鏡成像單元的學習成效與學習動機之影響。本實驗研究對象為國中一年級學生,研究設計採因子設計之準實驗研究,自變項為「數位學習環境」及「鷹架策略」,有效樣本為103人。數位學習環境依照環境的不同分為「擴增實境」及「虛擬實境」;鷹架策略依照提示方式不同分為「程序鷹架」及「反思鷹架」。依變項為該單元之學習成效及學習動機。 研究結果發現:(1) 就知識理解而言,擴增實境組學習者搭配反思鷹架在知識理解表現上優於虛擬實境組學習者搭配反思鷹架,而虛擬實境組學習者搭配程序鷹架在知識理解表現上優於虛擬實境搭配反思鷹架組學習者;就知識應用而言,學習者在擴增實境學習環境中比起虛擬實境學習環境有更好的知識應用表現,而學習者在程序鷹架策略中比起反思鷹架策略有更好的知識應用表現;(2) 在動機方面,學習者在不同的數位學習環境皆抱持正向的學習動機,其中擴增實境學習者有較高的參與動機表現。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of different digital learning environments and scaffolding strategies on junior high school students’ performances in and motivation toward learning of convex lens image forming concepts. A quasi-experimental design was employed and the independent variables were types of digital learning environments and scaffolding strategies. While the digital learning environments consisted of the augmented reality and the virtual reality environments, the scaffolding strategies were the procedural scaffolding and the metacognitive scaffolding. The dependent variables were the students’ learning performance and motivation. The participants were 113 seventh graders and the effective sample size was 103. The results revealed that (a) for knowledge comprehension performance, the augmented reality group outperformed the virtual reality group while using the metacognitive scaffolding, and the procedural scaffolding group outperformed the metacognitive scaffolding group while using the virtual reality environment; for knowledge application performance, the augmented reality group outperformed the virtual reality group, and the procedural scaffolding group outperformed the metacognitive scaffolding group; (b) as for learning motivation, participants showed positive motivation toward the employed learning environments and the augmented reality group revealed higher degree motivation than the virtual reality group.

Keywords

凸透鏡成像課程, 擴增實境, 鷹架策略, 體驗式學習, Convex lens image forming learning, digital learning environment, scaffolding strategies, experiential learning cycle