九軸運動感測器在全人工髖關節置換手術之類導航應用

Application of nine - axis motion sensors to a navigation - like operation for the total hip replacement

隨著臺灣已邁入高齡化社會,使得因髖關節退化而需施行全人工髖關節置換手術的人也逐漸升高。該手術主要是將人工金屬髖臼元件替代人體受損股骨或是軟骨組織,因此髖臼元件的定位方向決定了術後髖關節移動範圍及疼痛感。目前普遍使用的定位方式有CT電腦斷層掃描、X-ray、紅外光學系統…等以量取病患骨盆資訊與髖臼元件之間的相對方位。本論文提出藉由慣性感測裝置與磁力計並以兩點式定位之類導航手術來施行髖臼元件之方向定位。文中利用兩組由慣性感測裝置與磁力計結合之感測模組,將一組定義為參考基準座標,固定於人體背部之骶骨處,骶骨與骨盆同屬一部位,且為皮膚與骨頭之最短距離處;另一組定義為相對轉動座標系統,設計具有3自由度球窩關節之髖臼元件並與其結合,再透過藍芽傳輸與參考基準模組溝通相對轉動座標系統以計算相對轉動,如此可量測髖臼元件相對骨盆方位之前傾角與外展角。在感測模組的轉動角度計算中,本文提出混合卡爾曼-互補濾波器的資訊融合演算法以提升精確度,降低陀螺儀的偏差值所造成的累積誤差,以及磁力計因磁場干擾的不穩定性。最後經假體驗證,本論文結合慣性感測裝置與磁力計之類導航操作,在全人工髖關節置換手術的應用上具有低成本、高精度、低感染與操作簡單之優點。

As Taiwan has entered the aging society, people who have undergone total hip arthroplasty (HIA) due to hip degeneration have risen. The operation is to replace the damaged femoral or cartilage tissue by the artificial metal acetabular component, so the location of the acetabular component determines the postoperative range of motion and pain of the e hip. Currently widely used positioning methods, including the CT computed tomography, X-ray, infrared optical system, and so on, is to obtain the patient pelvic information and the relative positions between the acetabular components. In this paper, a novel positioning method for the orientation of the acetabular element is proposed by means of an inertial sensing device and a magnetometer. This navigation operation is via a two-point positioning way. We use two sets of sensing modules combined with a magnetometer, one serves as a reference datum, and is fixed to the sacrum of the back of the human body. The sacrum and the pelvis belong to the same part, and with the shortest distance of the skin and bone. The other is defined as the relative rotation coordinate system. In addition, the acetabular component with 3 degrees freedom ball joint is designed and combined, and then through the Bluetooth transmission and reference datum point to communicate relative rotation coordinate system to calculate the relative rotation, so that the acetabular component can be measured relative to the pelvic position before the tilt and outreach angle. In the calculation of the rotation angle of the sensing module, the information fusion algorithm of the hybrid Kalman-complementary filter is proposed to improve the accuracy. Thus, the cumulative error caused by the deviation value of the gyroscope can be reduced, and the interference from the magnetic field can be avoided with the stability. Finally, it is proved that the proposed navigation-like system has low cost, high precision, low infection and simple operation in the application to the artificial hip replacement under the navigation operation of inertial sensing device and magnetometer.

全人工髖關節置換手術; 慣性感測裝置; 磁力計; 混合卡爾曼-互補濾波器; magnetometer