我國國家檔案主題分析機制之研究

Abstract

為提升檔案目錄檢索效益,協助檔案使用者進行館藏檔案搜尋,國外檔案館除了提供線上檔案目錄查詢系統外,亦有建置主題分析工具,對於檔案內容進行主題索引與檢索,中國大陸是以主題詞表方式對檔案館藏之檔案內容進行標引;英國、美國則是以主題索引典方式作為國家檔案索引及檢索工具;澳洲則針對各機關共通性業務編訂主題索引典,此外其國家檔案館亦編訂索引典製作指引,作為各機關編訂個別業務檔案索引典之參據。我國數位典藏國家型科技計畫下部分分項計畫亦採用索引典方式分析其典藏品之主題內容,如博物館社群之各項計畫。 檔案主題詞表及索引典係以人工就檔案內容進行主題分析編製而成的索引工具,亦屬控制詞彙之作法,其優點在於檢索精確率高,但成本甚高且耗時、檢索回現率較低,兼及可能產生人為的索引錯誤。而自然語言檢索方式的優點在於成本低且檢索回現率高,目前常運用於資訊檢索介面或搜尋引擎上,惟其查詢結果之精確率較低,需由使用者過濾所需資訊。 檔案管理局自各機關徵集而來之國家檔案,其目錄資訊為承接機關依機關檔案編目規範編製之檔案目錄,於進行國家檔案描述作業時,係就檔案內容涉及關鍵之個人、機關或團體、地名、主題等,由描述人員擇定適當詞彙著錄,惟未進行詞彙控制,至檔案管理局國家檔案資訊系統之檢索功能則就使用者輸入之詞彙與檔案目錄之著錄內容進行比對,另亦有提供詞形或語意模糊及同音查詢功能,以加強系統檢索效益。鑒於上開主題分析方式各有利弊,衡酌我國國家檔案內容與特性,以及相關作業成本與效益,針對目前我國國家檔案主題分析方式,是否需進一步建置主題索引與檢索機制,仍待研析。 本研究首先要進行的是探討人工索引與自動索引的效益,並參考國外各單位的檔案主題分析方式與主題檢索功能設計;接下來則要了解國內各單位進行檔案數位典藏時主題分析的作法與現況研析、探討檔案主題檢索之使用者需求調查;最後根據現況研析結果進行主題分析之可行性評估,並規劃作業架構、原則、程序與系統功能。

To upgrade archives catalog retrieval efficiency, and help archives users search for archives collection, foreign archives museums not only provide online catalog search system, but also create the subject analytical tools to index and retrieve the archives content, such as subject heading and thesaurus. Subject heading and thesaurus are the index tool that made of subject analysis with archives content artificially, it is also belong to the controlled vocabulary. The advantage of subject heading and thesaurus is high precision, but the disadvantages are high cost, time-consuming, low recall, generate artificial indexing error, and so on. Instead, natural language retrieve has the advantage of low cost and high recall. It often used in information retrieval interface, or search engine, but the precision is low, users have to filter the required information. National archives administration collected national archives from each organization in the country, the catalog information of national archives follow the code of official archives catalog, and it has not controlled the vocabulary, the system’s search functions is based on matching input vocabulary and the content of archives catalog. Due to the subject analytical methods have their advantages and disadvantages, measuring the national archives content and characteristics, as well as operating costs and benefits, whether the subject analysis of national archives is necessary to further build subject indexing and retrieval mechanism should be further considered. First, the study will explore the effectiveness of manual index and automatic indexing, then refer to the way of the subject analysis and the design of the subject retrieve function of foreign units. Second we need to understand the way of subject analysis of digital archives collection in domestic units, and investigate the users demand. Next phase we would like to analysis the current status of archives content and retrieval efficiency, compare archives practices, cooperate and exchange, visiting archives organizations in foreign countries. Finally, according to the result of analysis, we will estimate the feasibility of subject analysis in the system, then design the structure, principles, procedures and system functions in this period.