運用擴增實境輔助幾何概念學習-以國小體積單元為例

Abstract

本研究之目的為發展一套輔助國小數學體積概念學習的擴增實境系統,並探討此系統對於學生學習之影響。本研究發展的擴增實境輔助系統以平板電腦作為載具,搭配實體積木教具讓學生進行「體積的計算」教學活動,透過教具的排列與挪移,系統會呈現相關的教學資訊於平板電腦上,學生將藉此進行體積計算策略的學習。 系統評估採準實驗設計,比較使用擴增實境輔助學習系統與未使用該系統之學生,學習態度與學習成就之差異。研究對象為北部地區某一國小五年級學生,隨機抽取兩班級共53人參與實驗教學,學生分為實驗組25人及控制組28人,並透過成就測驗卷、態度問卷與活動觀察記錄,評估學生的學習成效及使用系統情形分析。 研究結果發現,擴增實境輔助系統有助於提升學生的學習成就,能幫助學生提升學習信心,增進學生學習活動的滿意度。建議未來研究可以針對體積相關的單元發展類似系統;此外,可提升系統操作的直覺性,以及增加系統功能的自由性。

The purposes of this study were to develop an augmented reality (AR) system to assist elementary school students learning volume concepts in Geometry. Our developed AR system provided additional information on a real composite object, which would then help students calculate the volume of the object. We adopted the Quasi-experiment Research method to evaluate the effectiveness of the system in terms of students’ learning achievement, attitudes toward learning and perceptions on using the system. The participants were 53 fifth-grade students, with 25 students in experimental group using the AR system and 28 students in control group using traditional method. The results revealed that the AR system improved students’ achievement scores and students in the AR group showed more confidence than the control group in learning stratified strategy and were satisfied with the experience of using AR system. We suggest future studies to improve the user interface and functionality of our developed system and to develop similar systems to help students learn a broader range of the volume concepts.

Keywords

擴增實境, 幾何, 數學學習, 體積, Augmented Reality, Geometry, Mathematices Learning, Volume