探索學習模式與提示策略對國中生英語生字與閱讀擴增實境學習成效與動機之影響

Effects of Type of Game-Based Inquiry Learning and Prompting Strategy on Junior High School Students’ Performance and Motivation in Learning of English Vocabulary and Reading through Augmented Reality Digital Game

本研究旨在探討探索學習模式(循環式個別探索、階段式整合探索)及提示策略(文字提示、雙碼提示)對於學習者在擴增實境學習環境中,英語單字及閱讀的學習成效與學習動機之影響。本研究的對象為八年級學生,採因子設計之準實驗研究法,自變項為「探索學習模式」及「提示策略」,有效樣本107人。探索學習模式依照探索方式區分為「循環式個別探索」及「階段式整合探索」;提示策略則依照提示資訊的差異分為「文字提示」及「雙碼提示」。依變項為英語閱讀之學習成效(生字理解、閱讀應用)及學習動機(價值面向、期望面向)。 研究發現:在學習成效方面,(1)就生字理解而言,雙碼提示組的生字理解表現優於文字提示組、探索學習二組在生字理解則無顯著差異;(2)就閱讀應用而言,循環式個別探索組的閱讀應用表現優於階段式整合探索組、提示策略二組在閱讀應用則無顯著差異。在學習動機方面,(3)各實驗組對學習活動皆抱持正向的學習動機,其中文字提示組的學習者有較高的參與動機表現。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of type of game-based inquiry learning and prompting strategy on junior high school students’ performance and motivation in learning English vocabulary and reading through Augmented Reality digital game. A quasi-experimental design was employed and the independent variables were type of game-based inquiry learning and prompting strategies. While the type of game-based inquiry learning consisted of the recycling individual exploration and the stage integrated exploration, the prompting strategies were the text prompt and the dual-code prompt. The dependent variables included the students’ learning performance and motivation. The participants were 107 eighth graders and the effective sample size was 107. The results revealed that: (a) the dual-code prompt group outperformed the text prompt group on the performance of vocabulary comprehension; (b) the recycling individual exploration group outperformed the stage integrated exploration group on the performance of reading application; and (c) as for learning motivation, participants showed positive motivation toward the employed prompt strategies and the text prompt group revealed higher degree of motivation in comparison with the dual-code prompt group.

英語閱讀理解; 擴增實境; 探索學習模式; 提示策略; 5E學習環; English reading comprehension; Augmented Reality; inquiry-based learning; prompt strategies; 5E learning cycle