台灣地區高級職業學校環境教育現況調查研 究:共同科目環境教育教材內容分析

Abstract

本研究旨在分析台灣地區高職現行共同教 材中,所含環境教育內容之「質」與「量」。藉 以瞭解各科教材目前涵蓋環境教育概念之比重 、分布情形及其內涵,以作為未來高職環境教育 教材編擬修訂及學生課程發展之依據。 本研究經建構「高職環境教育概念分析架 構」,廷聘資深高職教師進行評定分析員訓練研 習會後,以「內容分析研究法」及「專家座談會 」二方式,分析高職共同科目國文、三民主義、 倫理道德、軍護、地理、生物及自然科學概論等七科目,所得重要研究結果如下: 1.高職共同科目中,以「自然科學概論」及 「倫理道德(國友版)」所含環境教育概念數最多 ,其含量約佔全教材之十分之一;國文及地理(東 大版)科之含量最少,均不及全教材之百分之三。 2.共同科目環境教育教材中概念分布情形, 以「公害汙染」概念數最多(佔26.8%),且分布平均 於七個科目中,僅三民主義所含此類概念較少(僅 佔1%);其餘「資源」、「環境倫理」、「生態平 衡」、「人口」四類,概念數含量依次遞減,且呈 現各科明顯分布不均情形;而「地球」此類概念 含量最少(佔1.74%),且分布不均最嚴重,不僅有四 科(地理、三民主義、倫理道德、軍護)沒有任何 地球概念,且其他科含量亦微乎其微。此顯示除 在含量的增加外,同時要注意考慮各類環教概念 平均分布在各科之間的原則。 3.在各科目之環教概念中,以國文科教材所 含概念中屬於「主要概念」的比例最多(佔 94.4%),其次為自然科學概論與倫理道德科;然三民 主義與地理兩科「次要概念」超過全概念數之 一半以上。此類科目極待編入以環教為「主要 概念」陳述方式的教材內容。 4.共同科目環境教材的「質」方面,多科仍 偏向「以事實為中心」的環境問題陳述,缺乏「 以人為中心」的互動陳述,其實許多內容只需編 者筆鋒稍轉換或文字上進一步陳述即可成為「 以人為中心」的環境教育教材;另部分教材雖已提及些許環教概念,且在並無脫離原主旨之虞下 ,卻未能周全或深入陳述環教概念,致使概念傳達 不清,顯示編者對環境教育概念內涵之體認仍有 待提昇。 5.共同科目教材中之習題,作業或練習均多 屬知識層面的認知領域目標,缺乏以「價值」或 「技能」導向的活動內容。對能使學生瞭解周 遭環境並幫助學生作明智決定的思考性作業亦 付之闕如,此確是高職現行共同科目教材可改進之處。

This study was designed to conduct a content analysis of the required courses of the senior vocational schools. In order to understand the quality and quantity of the contents related to environment education, seven textbooks including "Chinese", "Three Principles of the People", "Ethics", "Military and Nursing", "Geography", "Biology", and "Natural Sciences" were analyzed. Based on literature review, a set of codes were established to categorize the issues. Main findings are as follows: (1) The highest rate of the issues related to environment education in a textbooks as 10% ("Natural Sciences"-Tung Ta edition, "Ethics"-Kuo Yu edition) while the lowest rate of that was less than 3% (Tung Ta editions of "Chinese" and "Geography") (2) The issues of the environment education were edited as the main themes in Tung Ta editions of "Chinese", "Natural Sciences", and "Ethics". However, these issues were edited, as the secondary themes in the textbooks of"Military and Nursing"-Yu Shih edition, "biology"-Kuo Yu edition, "Three Principles of the People" Cheng Chung edition, and "Geography"-Tung Ta edition. (3) As a whole, the subjects of nuisance, resources, and environmental ethics were ranked first; the subjects of ecological balance and population problems were ranked second; and the subject of earth was ranked last. (4) The contents related to environment education in "Military and Nursing" and "Chinese" were focused on the relationship between human and environment. The facts about environment were emphasized in the textbooks of"Biology", "Natural Sciences", "Three Principles of the People", "Ethics", and"Geography". (5) Many contents of the textbooks could be related to environment education if they were described in more detail. (6) Most of the homeworks, assignments, and exercises of the textbooks were designed to focus on the cognitive domain. These findings could be the useful references for revising the textbooks of the senior vocational schools.