身心障礙者適應數位匯流學習之研究-子計畫三:學習障礙學生適應數位匯流學習與介入方案之探討

Abstract

數位匯流(Digital Convergence)近年來成為政府推動資訊科技發展的重要政策 指標。在數位匯流模式下,由於學習內容數位化,有利於整合在同一平台上傳 播,可以讓身心障礙者更容易地使用(access)這些內容,而且可以透過各種不同媒 體(電視、電信、網路)來協助身心障礙者的數位學習。然而,這些數位匯流的 特質是否真的符合各種不同特質身心障礙需求,尤其對於本身在注意、記憶、理 解、推理、表達、知覺或知覺動作協調等能力有顯著問題的學習障礙學生,在面 對強調文字、圖像、語言或影音交互搭配的多功能操作介面,是否能從中獲益, 值得進一步深入探討。 本計畫是一個三年期的連續性計畫,以「人」為中心,從學習障礙學生的特性 與適應數位匯流可能的困難為出發點,進而以此為基礎發展合適的支持方案,並驗 證其成效,期待可以提昇學習障礙學生數位參與的能力,消彌數位落差。 第一年(101 年度)計畫的重點在探討學習障礙學生使用多點觸控介面的現 況。將透過大樣本問卷的調查,初步瞭解學習障礙學生在平版電腦和智慧型手機的 使用情形。同時,也將利用科技接受模式,瞭解學習障礙學生對多點觸控介面科 技的接受程度以及相關影響因素。這些結果可以回饋給其他子計畫作為技術與 系統發展之參考。 第二年(102 年度)計畫的重點在瞭解學習障礙學生執行多點觸控介面重要 任務的困難, 並發展多元表徵的無障礙數位閱讀教材, 並以此作為後續 介入方案之基礎。 第三年(103 年度)計畫的重點在發展學習障礙學生在數位匯流環境下個 別化的閱讀支持方案, 並驗證其成效, 進而發展學習障礙學生數位匯流 學習之模式。 希 望藉由三年計畫的完成,預期可更進一步瞭解學習障礙學生適應數位匯流 環境的困難,提供適切之介入方案,發展在數位匯流環境下學習障礙學生數位學習 的模式。本研究小組之經驗與成果,可提供教育及復健專業人員介入時重要之參考, 並可以提供未來國家發展數位環境過程身心障礙者相關服務之依據

Digital convergence is the technology policy of our government. The digital convergence context integrates TV, Broadcasting, and internet in the same platform. In the digital convergence context, multi-presentation reading material is easier to merge into the same platform. However, persons with disabilities due to their physical or cognitive limitations may encounter difficulties of operating devices in such a complex environment. Students with learning disabilities usually present the deficits in attention, memory, comprehension, expression, perception, and perceptual motor coordination. They may or may not be benefit in digital convergence environment, which merge all the text, voice, pictures and videos together, for e-learning and e-reading needs further study. We propose a three-year project, and the population we concerned is students with learning disabilities. We will develop the questionnaires to investigate the current status of using multi-touch devices in students with learning disabilities. In addition, the Technology Acceptance Model (TAM) in using multi-touch devices for students with learning disabilities will also be investigated. The results of the first-year project will be served as the base for other team projects to develop the multi-touch device evaluation system and the barrier-free accessible e-learning platform. The objective of the second year project is to develop a multi-presentation digital reading material. 10 to 15 scientific articles with text, voice, pictures, and videos will be developed. In addition, the process of students with learning disabilities operating multi-touch devices will be observed and recorded. The difficulties of operating multi-touch devices for students with learning disabilities will be analyzed and compared with their peers. In the final year, we will use a single subject research, alternative treatment design to compare the effects of different presentation in reading comprehension for each student with learning disabilities. Further, an individualized e-reading environment with specific presentations will be developed to fulfill the needs of each student with learning disabilities. Finally, we hope to develop an e-learning model for students with learning disabilities in the digital convergence context. Through 3 years’ extensive studies, we will develop a more accessible e-reading and e-learning environment for students with learning disabilities. Our experience on student with learning disabilities will provide a significant reference to other health and educational professionals who provide services for students who faced the same problems.