Title: 評介美國評量新標準

Other Titles: An Introduction and Comment on New Standards for Science

Abstract: 本文旨在介紹由美國「匹茲堡大學學習研究發展中心」與「教育及經濟國家中心」根據美國國家科學教育標準以及美國科學促進會Project 2061中的科學素養的里程碑所發展出來的「新標準」(New Standards)之實作標準(Performance Standards)。文中將討論新標準的來源、設立的目標及內容,以供國內未來規劃科學實作評量之參考。

The purpose of this paper was to introduce and comment on Performance Standards developed by Learning Research and Development Center (LRDC) of University of Pittsburgh and National Center on Education and the Economy (NCEE) in parthership with states and urban school districts. The Performance Standards were designed to evaluate how good it is good for students' performance. Several issues, like origin, goals, and contents were discussed in the paper. Implications for science education were also discussed.