Title: 體育與運動科學研究現況的批判與省思

Abstract: 體育與運動科學是一個以身體活動爲本質,跨學科與跨專業的學域,各學科研究所建構的知識體系,具有獨特性。本文以臺灣體育與運動科學研究爲範圍,提出國科會體育學專題研究計畫與兩個主要學術期刊的計量分析,發現體育與運動科學研究呈正面發展之現況,續之以批判思考方式,對體育學報與大專體育學刊已刊登論文,提出可資改善之處與建議。最後,對體育與運動科學研究的省思,提出:(一)考量以人與身體活動爲本的科學研究,有其個人知識與不易絕對客觀的限制;(二)建議採行實證手段,並且進行轉譯研究;與(三)遵守學術研究倫理規範的重要性。

Physical education and sport science, with physical activity as nature, is considered as a cross-disciplinary and cross-professional field of study. The body of knowledge constructed by disciplinary research has its uniqueness. This paper delimited to physical education and sport science research in Taiwan. Research projects in Physical Education Section, National Science Council and two major academic journals were quantitatively analyzed. A positive current developmental status of physical education and sport science was found. Some room for improvement in published papers from Physical Education Journal and Sports and Exercise Research were identified through application of critical thinking. Lastly, reflections were made to the study of physical education and sport science, which included (1) While human beings and physical activity are considered as essentials in scientific study, limitations of personal knowledge and difficulty of absolute objectivity should be considered, (2) Evidence-based approach and translational research are recommended, and (3) The importance of observing research ethical guidelines.