Title: 美國推動學校運動與健康促進的手段--Let's Move in School

Abstract: 青少年體位問題與健康發展是各國目前關注的議題,美國總統夫人米歇爾‧ 歐巴馬於2010 宣布一項國民健康方案─ “Let’s Move”,旨在降低青少年肥胖與鼓勵健康生活型態。“Let’s Move” 在學校透過「學校綜合身體活動方案」(Comprehensive School Physical Activity Program),增加身體活動時間與建立健康飲食習慣,以學校為基礎的推廣策略,結合社區資源和機會,提升學生身體活動量,讓學生達到每天至少有60 分鐘的身體活動,及培養終身運動的知識、技能和自信心。“Let’s Move” 實施至今,美國兒童肥胖率首度降低,顯示其推動的成效,值得各國借鏡。我國教育部也推動許多與身體活動相關的方案與計畫,欲改善學童健康體位問題。期盼未來能結合全民的力量,一起動起來,前進健康。

The issues of teenagers’ physical and health development are concerned in many countries. The First Lady of the United States, Michelle Obama, announced a national health program in 2010 -- “Let’s Move”. It aimed at reducing teenagers’ obesity and encouraging healthy lifestyles. Through “Comprehensive School Physical Activity Program,” “Let’s Move” increased teenagers’ physical activities and shaped their healthy eating habits. With school-based physical activity promotion strategies combined with community resources and opportunities, students’ physical activity levels were greatly improved after having at least 60 minutes of daily physical activities and lifelong sports knowledge, skills, and self-confidence being cultivated. Since the implementation of “Let’s Move,” the teenagers’ obesity rate was reduced, showing the effectiveness of the program and setting a good example for many countries. The Ministry of Education in Taiwan has initiated many physical activity related programs to improve students’ health. Hopefully, with collaborative power, all people will move together, and move toward health.