Title: 臺灣學生與美國學生電子郵件溝通時的問題 與交涉策略:網路寫作教學之啟示

Other Titles: Issues and Negotiations of Taiwanese Students’ Email Communication: Implications for Teaching Online L2 Writing

Abstract: 本質性研究探討臺灣學生在與美國學生電子郵件往返時所使用的交涉策略。本研究共有二十九位臺灣與美國學生參與,多元資料收集了學生的電子信件、反思日記、面談與問卷資料。透過文辭分析與資料交叉比對結果顯示,臺灣學生在與美國學生互通電子郵件時面臨了四大問題:權力、文體、社交距離、與修辭。聚焦於臺灣學生,本研究根據資料,分析出臺灣學生慣用的文字與非文字的交涉策略,並對第二外語網路寫作教學提出建議。

A qualitative study was conducted to investigate Taiwanese students’ negotiations when communicating with native English-speaking students via email. The findings showed that Taiwanese students strove to negotiate four issues to maintain cross-cultural communication—power, writing style, social distance and rhetoric. Focusing on the Taiwanese students, the study identifies discursive and non-discursive strategies used by these students in dealing with the four issues that they encountered during their email communication.