Title: 臺灣英語學習者的語用策略:以回應抱怨行為為例

Other Titles: Taiwanese EFL Learners’ Strategies in L2 Responses to Complaints

Abstract: 本研究探討臺灣英語學習者在面對不同情境下(與對話者的社會距離及抱怨內容的直接程度)的抱怨時所使用之回應策略。研究者記錄並分析20 位臺灣英語學習者在對話中回應抱怨行為的策略。研究結果顯示學生同時使用道歉與非道歉策略回應抱怨行為,而他們面對不同社會距離的抱怨者時使用類似策略回應。此外,學生在回應較間接的抱怨時使用確認策略與提供補救策略的頻率高於在回應較直接的抱怨。論文最後針對這些結果討論並提出教學與研究上的建議。

This study is an investigation of L2 learners’ complaint response strategies in different contexts (i.e., social distance and directness of complaints). Twenty Taiwanese EFL learners participated in the study, and their strategies were elicited in a conversation. The results showed that Taiwanese EFL learners used both apology and non-apology strategies in responding to complaints, and they used similar strategies in the long and short social distance conditions (except for the strategy offering alternatives). In addition, confirmation and offering repair were used more frequently in less direct complaints than in more direct complaints. These results are discussed with implications for EFL/ESL pedagogy and research.